SIGCSE 2011

SIGCSE 2011: Reaching Out
The 42nd ACM Technical Symposium on
Computer Science Education
March 9-12, 2011, Dallas, Texas, USA
http://www.sigcse.org/sigcse2011/


Back to the SIGCSE 2011 Program

SIGCSE 2011  -- Listing of Presenters


Nael Abu-Ghazaleh  (Co-presenter)  Carnegie Mellon University Qatar
  Poster: Getting CS Undergraduates to Communicate Effectively
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Joel Adams  (Co-facilitator)  Calvin College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Using game development to teach parallelism: Where can I find resources to get started?
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Joel Adams  (Panelist)  Calvin College
  Panel: CS Fulbright Experiences Abroad
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Joel Adams  (Author)  Calvin College
  Paper: A Cluster For CS Education In The Manycore Era
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Pawan Agarwal  (Co-author)  Washington State University
  Paper: Online vs. Face-to-Face Pedagogical Code Reviews: An Empirical Comparison
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Laine Agee  (Co-presenter)  White Station High School
  Poster: Introduction to Programming with Alice: Bringing a College Course to High Schools in Memphis.
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Monika Akbar  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Getting Algorithm Visualizations into the Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Gerardo Aldana  (Co-author)  UC Santa Barbara
  Paper: Animal Tlatoque: Attracting Middle School Students to Computing through Culturally-Relevant Themes
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Meghan Allen  (Co-presenter)  University of British Columbia
  Poster: Revitalizing Labs: Lessons from 2.5 Years of Iterative Development and Assessment of Digital Logic Labs
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Alexander Joel Alon  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Getting Algorithm Visualizations into the Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Carl Alphonce  (Leader)  University at Buffalo, SUNY
  Workshop: Workshop 3: Pedagogical Progressions for Teaching Object-Oriented Design
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 7
(room change)
  
Florence Appel  (Co-facilitator)  Saint Xavier University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Education, Computers and Society
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 6
  
Christopher Ariza  (Co-author)  MIT
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Stacey Armstrong  (Leader)  Cypress Woods High School
  Workshop: Workshop 23: Broadening Participation in Computer Science with Scratch, Jeroo, and GridWorld
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Angel Arroyo  (Co-author)  Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
  Paper: E-Learning Experience Using Recommender Systems
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Bengt Aspvall  (Co-author)  Blekinge Institute of Technology
  Paper: Sorting Algorithms As Special Cases Of A Priority Queue Sort
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Bengt Aspvall  (Co-leader)  Blekinge Institute of Technology
  Workshop: Workshop 14: Computer Science Unplugged And Outreach Activities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D3
  
Karina Assiter  (Co-facilitator)  Wentworth Institute of Technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Attention and Learning in the Computer Science Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Owen Astrachan  (Leader)  Duke University
  Special Session: The CS10K Project: Mobilizing the Community to Transform High School Computing
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Owen Astrachan  (Leader)  Duke University
  Special Session: CS Principles: Piloting a New Course at National Scale
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Christopher Ault  (Co-author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Multidisciplinary Computer Science through Conducting Robots
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Shiri Azenkot  (Author)  University of Washington
  Paper: Overcoming Barriers among Israeli and Palestinian Students via Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Brent Baas  (Panelist)  LeTourneau University
  Panel: CS Fulbright Experiences Abroad
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Godmar Back  (Co-leader)  Virginia Tech
  Workshop: Workshop 20: Reinvigorating CS1 with Creative Web 2.0 Programming
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Don Bailes  (Co-facilitator)  East Tennessee State University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Technology that Educators of Computing Hail (TECH) site in the Ensemble Computing Portal
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Doug Baldwin  (Facilitator)  SUNY Geneseo
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Mathematical (and Other) Reasoning in Computer Science Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 2
  
Doug Baldwin  (Leader)  SUNY Geneseo
  Special Session: SIGCSE Special Project Showcase
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Elizabeth Bales  (Co-author)  University of California, San Diego
  Paper: Case Study: Faculty Professional Development Workshops for Innovation Diffusion
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Thomas Ball  (Co-author)  Microsoft Research
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Avishek Banerjee  (Co-presenter)  UAB
  Poster: Programming By Voice with Scratch
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
David Barnes  (Author)  University of Kent
  Paper: The Novice Programmer's 'Device To Think With'
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Tiffany Barnes  (Co-leader)  University of North Carolina, Charlotte
  Special Session: CS Principles: Piloting a New Course at National Scale
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Zebulun David Barnett  (Co-author)  Lamar University
  Paper: Introducing Computer Science to K-12 through A Summer Computing Workshop for Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Valerie Barr  (Panelist)  Union College
  Panel: Starting a Computational Science Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Ashok Basawapatna  (Author)  University of Colorado Boulder
  Paper: Recognizing Computational Thinking Patterns
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Luis Baumela  (Co-author)  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
  Paper: An Introduction to AI Course with Guide Robot Programming Assignments
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Robert Beck  (Leader)  Villanova University
  Special Session: Computing and Music: A Spectrum of Sound
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Juan Bekios-Calfa  (Co-author)  Universidad Católica del Norte
  Paper: An Introduction to AI Course with Guide Robot Programming Assignments
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Tim Bell  (Author)  University of Canterbury
  Paper: Teaching Computer Science Majors About Teaching Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Tim Bell  (Author)  University of Canterbury
  Paper: Sorting Algorithms As Special Cases Of A Priority Queue Sort
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Tim Bell  (Leader)  University of Canterbury
  Workshop: Workshop 14: Computer Science Unplugged And Outreach Activities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D3
  
Sarah Belousov  (Co-author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Paper: Enhancing Participation and Education in CS through Guided Research Projects in Underserved Communities
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Taha Ben Brahim  (Co-presenter)  Auburn University
  Poster: Teaching Computer Science Concepts Using Computer Science Unplugged and Kodu
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Charmaine Bentley  (Co-leader)  Dallas Independent School District
  Special Session: NCATE Standards for Preparation of Secondary Computer Science Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Marc Berges  (Co-author)  Technische Universitat Munchen
  Paper: Minimally Invasive Programming Courses - Learning OOP With(out) Instruction
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Susan Bergin  (Co-author)  National University of Ireland, Maynooth
  Paper: Teaching Discrete Structures: A systematic review of the literature
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Hans-Peter Bischof  (Panelist)  Rochester Institute of Technology
  Panel: Top Issues in Providing Successful Undergraduate Research Experiences
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Judith Bishop  (Co-author)  Microsoft Research
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
John Black  (Co-presenter)  Teachers College, Columbia University
  Poster: A Grounded Embodied Approach to the Instruction of Computational Thinking
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Jonathan Black  (Presenter)  Queen Mary University of London
  Poster: Engaging Female Students in Computer Science Using Role Models
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Michael Black  (Author)  American University
  Paper: A Full System x86 Simulator for Teaching Computer Organization
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Aaron Bloomfield  (Author)  Univeristy of Virginia
  Paper: IBCM: The Itty Bitty Computing Machine
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Jesus Bobadilla  (Author)  Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
  Paper: E-Learning Experience Using Recommender Systems
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Jonas Boustedt  (Co-leader)  Univ. of Gavle
  Special Session: It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Matthew Boutell  (Presenter)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Poster: SPLICE: Self-Paced Learning in an Inverted Classroom Environment
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Stefan Brandle  (Co-author)  Taylor University
  Paper: Software Studio: Teaching Professional Software Engineering
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Carol Brandt  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Promoting Creativity in the Computer Science Design Studio
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Grant Braught  (Presenter)  Dickinson College
  Poster: dLife: A Java Library for Robotics, AI and Computer Vision
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Karen Brennan  (Facilitator)  MIT Media Lab
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching and Learning with Scratch
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 6
  
Karen Brennan  (Co-facilitator)  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: What Makes a Good Scratch Program? Examining Structure and Style in Scratch Programs
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Richard Brown  (Co-facilitator)  St. Olaf College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Parallelism and Concurrency in the Curriculum
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Richard Brown  (Author)  St. Olaf College
  Paper: WebMapReduce: An accessible and adaptable tool for teaching map-reduce computing
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Richard Brown  (Co-author)  St. Olaf College
  Paper: Modules in Community: Injecting More Parallelism Into Computer Science Curricula
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Richard Brown  (Leader)  St. Olaf College
  Workshop: Workshop 12: Using map-reduce to teach parallel programming concepts across the CS curriculum
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 8
  
Erik Brunvand  (Author)  University of Utah
  Paper: Games as Motivation in Computer Design Courses: I/O is the Key
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Erik Brunvand  (Author)  University of Utah
  Paper: Kinetic Art and Embedded Systems: A Natural Collaboration
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Barrett Bryant  (Facilitator)  University of Alabama at Birmingham
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Enhancing Undergraduate Education through the ACM Distinguished Speakers Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 7
  
Barrett Bryant  (Co-presenter)  UAB
  Poster: Analyzing the Similarity of Scratch Programs to Detect Plagiarism
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Dennis Brylow  (Author)  Marquette University
  Paper: Hands-On Networking Labs With Embedded Routers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Suzanne Buchele  (Panelist)  Southwestern University
  Panel: CS Fulbright Experiences Abroad
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Suzanne Buchele  (Moderator)  Southwestern University
  Panel: CS Fulbright Experiences Abroad
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Duane Buck  (Presenter)  Otterbein University
  Poster: GUIGraph – Editing live object diagrams for GUI generation enables new pedagogy in CS1/2
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
David Bunde  (Co-facilitator)  Knox College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Parallelism and Concurrency in the Curriculum
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Carl Burch  (Facilitator)  Hendrix College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Logisim and circuit simulation: Future directions
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Sebastian Burckhardt  (Co-author)  Microsoft Research
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Jennifer Burg  (Co-leader)  Wake Forest University
  Special Session: Computing and Music: A Spectrum of Sound
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Quinn Burke  (Co-presenter)  University of Pennsylvania
  Poster: Deconstruction Kits in Scratch: Designing Scratch Debugems for Learning Core Programming Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Quinn Burke  (Co-presenter)  University of Pennsylvania
  Poster: A Deconstruction Kit for the LilyPad Arduino: Designing Debugging Sets for Learning about Circuitry & Programming for High School Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Diana Burley  (Co-facilitator)  George Washington University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Secure Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Robert Campbell  (Co-facilitator)  CUNY Graduate Center
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Report of Findings: ACM Summit on Computing Education at Community Colleges
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 4
  
Robert Campbell  (Co-presenter)  CUNY Graduate Center
  Poster: Major Challenges Facing Computing Programs at Community Colleges
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Adam Cannon  (Co-author)  Columbia University
  Paper: Lessons Learned from a PLTL-CS Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
James Caristi  (Moderator)  Valparaiso University
  Panel: Starting a Computational Science Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Andy Carle  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 4: Explore, Customize, and Create: Getting Your Hands Dirty with UC Berkeley's Lab-Centric Curricula
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Lori Carter  (Author)  Point Loma Nazarene University
  Paper: Ideas for Adding Soft Skills Education to Service Learning and Capstone Courses for Computer Science Students
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Tamara Caruso  (Co-author)  University fo Portland
  Paper: Experience Report: Getting Novice Programmers to THINK about Improving their Software Development Process
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Michael Caspersen  (Co-leader)  Aarhus University
  Workshop: Workshop 3: Pedagogical Progressions for Teaching Object-Oriented Design
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 7
(room change)
  
Lillian Cassel  (Co-author)  Villanova University
  Paper: Cooperative Expertise For Multidisciplinary Computing
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Lillian Cassel  (Presenter)  Villanova University
  Poster: Developing and Supporting Communities of Computing Educators
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Katherine Cennamo  (Author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Promoting Creativity in the Computer Science Design Studio
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Iliano Cervesato  (Co-presenter)  Carnegie Mellon University Qatar
  Poster: Getting CS Undergraduates to Communicate Effectively
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
A.T. Chamillard  (Author)  University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
  Paper: Using a Student Response System in CS1 and CS2
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Gail Chapman  (Facilitator)  University of California, Los Angeles
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Exploring Computer Science—fostering computational thinking through engaging and relevant curriculum
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 2
  
Joseph Chase  (Co-author)  Radford University
  Paper: Student Attitudes and Motivation for Peer Review in CS2
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Mahesh Chaudhari  (Co-author)  Arizona State University
  Paper: LINQ ROX! Integrating LINQ into the Database Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Li-Chiou Chen  (Leader)  Pace University
  Workshop: Workshop 27: Hands-on Teaching Modules for Secure Web Application Development
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Stephen Chenoweth  (Co-author)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Paper: Teaching Requirements Engineering to Undergraduate Students
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Robert Chesebrough  (Facilitator)  Intel Corporation
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Using game development to teach parallelism: Where can I find resources to get started?
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Bill Chu  (Co-facilitator)  University of North Carolina, Charlotte
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Secure Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Mel Chua  (Co-facilitator)  Red Hat
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Open Source (Software)
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Mel Chua  (Panelist)  Red Hat, Inc.
  Panel: Learning Through Open Source Participation
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Michael Clancy  (Leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 4: Explore, Customize, and Create: Getting Your Hands Dirty with UC Berkeley's Lab-Centric Curricula
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Mike Clancy  (Co-author)  University of California, Berkeley
  Paper: Applying Data Structures in Exams
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Tricia Clark  (Co-author)  Penn State University
  Paper: The Impact of Problem-Oriented Animated Learning Modules in a CS1-Style Course
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Peter Clarke  (Author)  Florida International University
  Paper: Collaborative Web-Based Learning of Testing Tools in SE Courses
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
William Clements  (Co-presenter)  University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
  Poster: VIBES: Visual Interpreter of Bytecodes for Educating Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Curtis Clifton  (Co-presenter)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Poster: SPLICE: Self-Paced Learning in an Inverted Classroom Environment
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Avi Cohen  (Co-presenter)  The Ministry of Education
  Poster: The Beaver Contest on Informatics and Computer Fluency – Attracting Youngsters to Study Computer Science
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
James P. Cohoon  (Co-author)  University of Virginia
  Paper: Analysis of a CS1 Approach for Attracting Diverse and Inexperienced Students to Computing Majors
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Samuel Collins  (Co-author)  Towson University
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Phillip Conrad  (Co-author)  UC Santa Barbara
  Paper: Animal Tlatoque: Attracting Middle School Students to Computing through Culturally-Relevant Themes
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Marie Cooper  (Co-author)  Immaculata University
  Paper: Interdisciplinary Teaching: Introductory Programming Via Creative Writing
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Stephen Cooper  (Co-author)  Stanford University
  Paper: Case Study: Faculty Professional Development Workshops for Innovation Diffusion
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Stephen Cooper  (Co-leader)  Stanford Univ.
  Special Session: It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Steve Cooper  (Co-facilitator)  Stanford University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Secure Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Steven Cooper  (Co-leader)  Purdue University
  Special Session: Role and Value of Quantitative Instruments in Gauging Student Perspectives in Computing Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Yonina Cooper  (Co-author)  Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar
  Paper: Enhancing Participation and Education in CS through Guided Research Projects in Underserved Communities
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Yonina Cooper  (Co-presenter)  Carnegie Mellon University Qatar
  Poster: Getting CS Undergraduates to Communicate Effectively
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Albert Corbett  (Co-author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Paper: Effectiveness Of Cognitive Apprenticeship Learning (CAL) And Cognitive Tutors (CT) For Problem Solving Using Fundamental Programming Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Marc Corliss  (Author)  Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  Paper: VIREOS: An Integrated, Bottom-Up Educational Operating Systems Project with FPGA Support
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Joseph Cottam  (Co-author)  Indiana University
  Paper: Tutoring for Retention
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Michelle Craig  (Co-author)  University of Toronto
  Paper: Reviewing CS1 Exam Question Content
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A1
(room change)
  
Michelle Craig  (Co-leader)  University of Toronto
  Special Session: Nifty Assignments
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Jan Cuny  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  Special Session: The CS10K Project: Mobilizing the Community to Transform High School Computing
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Paul Curzon  (Co-presenter)  Queen Mary University of London
  Poster: Engaging Female Students in Computer Science Using Role Models
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Valentina Dagiene  (Co-presenter)  Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Vilnius
  Poster: The Beaver Contest on Informatics and Computer Fluency – Attracting Youngsters to Study Computer Science
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Andrea Danyluk  (Leader)  Williams College
  Workshop: Workshop 16: Making the Most of Undergraduate Research
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Srinivasa Datla  (Co-presenter)  UAB
  Poster: Programming By Voice with Scratch
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Stephen Davies  (Co-author)  University of Mary Washington
  Paper: A Snapshot of Current Practices in Teaching the Introductory Programming Sequence
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A1
(room change)
  
Janet Davis  (Co-author)  Grinnell College
  Paper: Incorporating Social Issues of Computing in a Small, Liberal Arts College: A Case Study
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Kadian Davis  (Presenter)  The University of the West Indies, Mona, Jamaica
  Poster: SKA for RBTs: An Algorithm Visualization System to Support Red-black Trees
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Javier de Lope  (Co-author)  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
  Paper: An Introduction to AI Course with Guide Robot Programming Assignments
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Kathryn DeCorah  (Co-presenter)  University at Albany, SUNY
  Poster: An Inter-Disciplinary Workshop Based On Social Robotics
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Delvin Defoe  (Co-leader)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Workshop: Workshop 35: Short Mobile Game Development Projects for CS1/2
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
(room change)
  
Josh Dehlinger  (Co-author)  Towson University
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Matthew DeJongh  (Co-author)  Hope College
  Paper: Increasing Engagement and Enrollment in Breadth-First Introductory Courses Using Authentic Computing Tasks
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Richard DeMillo  (Co-facilitator)  Georgia Tech
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Computing Education that Supports Research – Connecting with the Committee of Education of the Computing Research Association (CRA-E)
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
  
Paul Denny  (Author)  The University of Auckland
  Paper: CodeWrite: Supporting Student-Driven Practice of Java
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Marie desJardins  (Panelist)  University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  Panel: Educational Advances in Artificial Intelligence
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Peter Desnoyers  (Author)  Northeastern University
  Paper: Teaching Operating Systems as How Computers Work
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
M. Bernardine Dias  (Co-author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Paper: Enhancing Participation and Education in CS through Guided Research Projects in Underserved Communities
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
M. Freddie Dias  (Co-author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Paper: Enhancing Participation and Education in CS through Guided Research Projects in Underserved Communities
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Paul Dickson  (Author)  Hampshire College
  Paper: Using Undergraduate Teaching Assistants in a Small College Environment
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Charles Dierbach  (Author)  Towson University
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Suzanne Dietrich  (Author)  Arizona State University
  Paper: LINQ ROX! Integrating LINQ into the Database Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Suzanne Dietrich  (Presenter)  Arizona State University
  Poster: Reaching Out to Many Majors: A Database Approach
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Trajce Dimkov  (Author)  University of Twente
  Paper: Training Students to Steal: A Practical Assignment in Computer Security Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Zachary Dodds  (Panelist)  Harvey Mudd College
  Panel: Educational Advances in Artificial Intelligence
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Zachary Dodds  (Panelist)  Harvey Mudd College
  Panel: Teaching Tips We Wish They'd Told Us Before We Started, Small College Class Edition
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Ron Dodge  (Co-facilitator)  United States Military Academy at West Point
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Secure Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Karen Donathan  (Co-facilitator)  George Washington High School
  Birds-of-a-Feather: AP CS A – Sharing teaching strategies and curricular ideas
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 3
  
Karen Donathan  (Panelist)  George Washington High School
  Panel: Successful K-12 Outreach Strategies
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Sarah A. Douglas  (Co-author)  University of Oregon
  Paper: Promoting Creativity in the Computer Science Design Studio
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Peter Drake  (Author)  Lewis & Clark College
  Paper: Teaching Introductory Programming with Popular Board Games
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A1
(room change)
  
Robert L. Scot Drysdale  (Author)  Dartmouth College
  Paper: Mathematical Induction is a Recursive Technique
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Andrew Duchowski  (Co-author)  Clemson University
  Paper: TEXNH Trees: A New Course in Data Structures
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Deborah Dunn  (Author)  Stephen F. Austin State University
  Paper: Camps on a Shoestring: How We Survived a Summer
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Christopher Dunne  (Co-leader)  Self-employed
  Workshop: Workshop 1: Advanced Scratch: Computer Science Through Storytelling and Games
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Gregory Dyke  (Author)  Ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne, France
  Paper: Which Aspects Of Novice Programmers' Usage Of An IDE Predict Learning Outcomes?
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Sebastian Dziallas  (Facilitator)  Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Open Source (Software)
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Philip East  (Leader)  University of Northern Iowa
  Special Session: NCATE Standards for Preparation of Secondary Computer Science Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Stephen Edwards  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Student Attitudes and Motivation for Peer Review in CS2
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Stephen Edwards  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Getting Algorithm Visualizations into the Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Stephen Edwards  (Author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: LIFT: Taking GUI Unit Testing to New Heights
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Stephen Edwards  (Leader)  Virginia Tech
  Workshop: Workshop 30: Testing Graphical User Interfaces in the Classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Stephen Edwards  (Co-leader)  Virginia Tech
  Workshop: Workshop 7: How to Use Algorithm Visualizations in Your Class
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 1
  
Stephen Edwards  (Leader)  Virginia Tech
  Workshop: Workshop 20: Reinvigorating CS1 with Creative Web 2.0 Programming
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Heidi Ellis  (Co-facilitator)  Western New England College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Open Source (Software)
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Heidi Ellis  (Panelist)  Western New England College
  Panel: Learning Through Open Source Participation
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Barbara Ericson  (Co-facilitator)  College of Computing, Georgia Tech
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Media Computation
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Barbara Ericson  (Panelist)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Panel: Successful K-12 Outreach Strategies
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Barbara Ericson  (Co-leader)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Workshop: Workshop 18: Listening to Linked Lists: Using Multimedia to Learn Data Structures
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Ali Erkan  (Leader)  Ithaca College
  Special Session: Role and Value of Quantitative Instruments in Gauging Student Perspectives in Computing Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Daniel Ernst  (Facilitator)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Parallelism and Concurrency in the Curriculum
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Cameron Fadjo  (Presenter)  Teachers College, Columbia University
  Poster: A Grounded Embodied Approach to the Instruction of Computational Thinking
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Barry Fagin  (Co-author)  United States Air Force Academy
  Paper: IASSim: A Programmable Emulator for the Princeton IAS/Von Neumann Machine
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Rafael Fajardo  (Co-leader)  University of Denver
  Workshop: Workshop 17: 2D Game Design and Development 101
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Arthur Farley  (Co-presenter)  University of Oregon
  Poster: Pacific Rim Summer School in Global Distributed Software Development
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Stuart Faulk  (Co-presenter)  University of Oregon
  Poster: Pacific Rim Summer School in Global Distributed Software Development
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Samuel Fee  (Co-presenter)  Washington & Jefferson College
  Poster: Curricular-Wide Problem Based Learning for Computer Science and Programming Education
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Dave Feinberg  (Co-leader)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Special Session: Nifty Assignments
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
James Fenwick  (Author)  Appalachian State University
  Paper: Teaching Mobile Computing and Developing Software to Support Computer Science Education
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
James Fenwick, Jr  (Co-author)  Appalachian State University
  Paper: Early Participation of CS Students in Research
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Michael Ferguson  (Author)  ILS Institute, SUNY Albany
  Paper: Nelson: A Low-Cost Social Robot for Research and Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Michael Ferguson  (Co-presenter)  University at Albany, SUNY
  Poster: An Inter-Disciplinary Workshop Based On Social Robotics
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Sally Fincher  (Co-facilitator)  University of Kent
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Technology that Educators of Computing Hail (TECH) site in the Ensemble Computing Portal
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Kathi Fisler  (Author)  WPI
  Paper: Measuring the Effectiveness of Error Messages Designed for Novice Programmers
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Sue Fitzgerald  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  Special Session: Understanding NSF Funding Opportunities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Sue Fitzgerald  (Leader)  Metropolitan State University
  Special Session: Report on Qualitative Research Methods Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Sue Fitzgerald  (Leader)  National Science Foundation
  Workshop: Workshop 10: Writing Effective NSF Proposals
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 6
  
Davide Fossati  (Author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Paper: The use of evidence in the change making process of Computer Science educators
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Edward Fox  (Facilitator)  Virginia Tech Dept. of CS
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Computing Education that Supports Research – Connecting with the Committee of Education of the Computing Research Association (CRA-E)
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
  
Diana Franklin  (Author)  UC Santa Barbara
  Paper: Animal Tlatoque: Attracting Middle School Students to Computing through Culturally-Relevant Themes
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Kathleen Freeman-Hennessy  (Co-presenter)  University of Oregon
  Poster: Pacific Rim Summer School in Global Distributed Software Development
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Carol Frieze  (Author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Paper: The Images of Computing: Engaging Undergraduates in the Broad Issues of Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Teale Fristoe  (Co-author)  University of California, Santa Cruz
  Paper: Expressing Computer Science Concepts Through Kodu Game Lab
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Jacob Furst  (Moderator)  DePaul University
  Panel: Top Issues in Providing Successful Undergraduate Research Experiences
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Richard Furuta  (Presenter)  Texas A&M University
  Poster: Building and Managing Paths of Web-based Computer Science Content
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Ria Galanos  (Facilitator)  Centennial High School
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Lifesavers! Favorite Online Tools and Resources for Teaching CS1
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D3
  
Ria Galanos  (Co-author)  Centennial High School
  Paper: Building a Community to Support HS CS Teachers: the Disciplinary Commons for Computing Educators
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Judith Gal-Ezer  (Co-facilitator)  Open University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Outreach and Reaching Out in K12 – an international perspective
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 4
  
Judith Gal-Ezer  (Co-author)  The Open University of Israel
  Paper: A Study on Attitudes and Emphases in Computer Science Teacher Preparation
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Dan Garcia  (Co-presenter)  University of California, Berkeley
  Poster: Engaging Participants in the Ensemble Computing Pathway
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Daniel Garcia  (Facilitator)  UC Berkeley
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Technology that Educators of Computing Hail (TECH) site in the Ensemble Computing Portal
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Daniel Garcia  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Special Session: CS Principles: Piloting a New Course at National Scale
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Daniel Garcia  (Co-leader)  Univ of California Berkeley
  Special Session: It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Daniel Garcia  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 4: Explore, Customize, and Create: Getting Your Hands Dirty with UC Berkeley's Lab-Centric Curricula
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Daniel Garcia  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 22: Build Your Own Blocks: A Scratch Extension for CS Courses for Non-Majors
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Daniel D. Garcia  (Moderator)  University of California, Berkeley
  Panel: Rediscovering the Passion, Beauty, Joy, and Awe: Making Computing Fun Again, part 4
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Daniel D. Garcia  (Moderator)  University of California, Berkeley
  Panel: Teaching Tips We Wish They'd Told Us Before We Started, Small College Class Edition
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Patrick Garrity  (Co-author)  St. Olaf College
  Paper: WebMapReduce: An accessible and adaptable tool for teaching map-reduce computing
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Patrick Garrity  (Co-leader)  St. Olaf College
  Workshop: Workshop 12: Using map-reduce to teach parallel programming concepts across the CS curriculum
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 8
  
Edward Gehringer  (Presenter)  North Carolina State University
  Poster: Google Forms as a Classroom Response System in Programming Classes
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Edward Gehringer  (Presenter)  North Carolina State University
  Poster: Student-Authored Wiki Textbooks in Computer Science
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Mary Jo Geise  (Co-presenter)  The University of Findlay
  Poster: Increasing Security Awareness: The Next Level
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Mary Jo Geise  (Presenter)  The University of Findlay
  Poster: What Today's College Students Know About Technology and What They Don't
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Robert Geist  (Author)  Clemson University
  Paper: TEXNH Trees: A New Course in Data Structures
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
John Glatz  (Co-presenter)  DePaul University
  Poster: Early successes and failures of a comprehensive student service retention plan for computing and digital media programs
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Mark Goadrich  (Author)  Centenary College of Louisiana
  Paper: Smart Smartphone Development: iOS versus Android
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Don Goelman  (Co-presenter)  Villanova University
  Poster: Reaching Out to Many Majors: A Database Approach
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Theodore Golfinopoulos  (Co-author)  MIT
  Paper: Overcoming Barriers among Israeli and Palestinian Students via Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Jennifer Goodall  (Co-presenter)  University at Albany, SUNY
  Poster: An Inter-Disciplinary Workshop Based On Social Robotics
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan  (Co-author)  University of Utah
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
James Gralka  (Co-presenter)  Washington & Jefferson College
  Poster: Curricular-Wide Problem Based Learning for Computer Science and Programming Education
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Jeff Gray  (Presenter)  University of Alabama
  Poster: Programming By Voice with Scratch
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Jeff Gray  (Presenter)  University of Alabama
  Poster: Analyzing the Similarity of Scratch Programs to Detect Plagiarism
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Daniel Green  (Co-leader)  Oracle Corporation
  Workshop: Workshop 33: Teaching with Greenfoot - From development of material to delivery in the classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
(room change)
  
Ira Greenberg  (Leader)  Southern Methodist University
  Workshop: Workshop 21: Computational art and creative coding: Teaching CS1 with Processing
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Janet Greenblatt  (Co-author)  Indiana University
  Paper: Tutoring for Retention
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Trish Gregory  (Co-facilitator)  Anne Arundel Community College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Secure Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Jean Griffin  (Co-presenter)  University of Pennsylvania
  Poster: A Deconstruction Kit for the LilyPad Arduino: Designing Debugging Sets for Learning about Circuitry & Programming for High School Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Jean Griffin  (Presenter)  University of Pennsylvania
  Poster: Deconstruction Kits in Scratch: Designing Scratch Debugems for Learning Core Programming Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Scott Grissom  (Leader)  National Science Foundation
  Special Session: Understanding NSF Funding Opportunities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Scott Grissom  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  Workshop: Workshop 10: Writing Effective NSF Proposals
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 6
  
William G. Griswold  (Co-author)  University of California, San Diego
  Paper: Case Study: Faculty Professional Development Workshops for Innovation Diffusion
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Thomas Gross  (Author)  ETH Zurich
  Paper: Breadth in Depth
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Dan Grossman  (Leader)  University of Washington
  Workshop: Workshop 19: Multithreading (Pretty) Early for Everyone: Parallelism and Concurrency in Second-Year Data-Structures
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Joshua T Guerin  (Author)  University of Kentucky
  Paper: Analysis Of Undergraduate Teaching Evaluations In Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Anshul Gupta  (Co-leader)  IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
  Special Session: NSF/IEEE-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Mark Guzdial  (Facilitator)  Georgia Tech
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaming up to Change K-12 CS Education, One State-at-a-Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 4
  
Mark Guzdial  (Facilitator)  School of Interactive Computing, Georgia Tech
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Media Computation
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Mark Guzdial  (Panelist)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Panel: Setting the Stage for Computing Curricula 2013: Computer Science - Report from the ACM/IEEE-CS Joint Task Force
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Mark Guzdial  (Co-author)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Paper: The use of evidence in the change making process of Computer Science educators
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Mark Guzdial  (Co-author)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Paper: Building a Community to Support HS CS Teachers: the Disciplinary Commons for Computing Educators
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Mark Guzdial  (Co-author)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Paper: The FCS1: A Language Independent Assessment of CS1 Concepts
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Mark Guzdial  (Co-leader)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Special Session: Role and Value of Quantitative Instruments in Gauging Student Perspectives in Computing Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Mark Guzdial  (Leader)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Workshop: Workshop 18: Listening to Linked Lists: Using Multimedia to Learn Data Structures
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Bruria Haberman  (Presenter)  Holon Inst. of Technology and Davidson Inst. of Science Education
  Poster: The Beaver Contest on Informatics and Computer Fluency – Attracting Youngsters to Study Computer Science
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Doug Hakkarinen  (Co-author)  Colorado School of Mines
  Paper: Exploring the Appeal of Socially Relevant Computing: Are Students Interested in Socially Relevant Problems?
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Christopher Hallberg  (Co-presenter)  The College of New Jersey
  Poster: Scrape: A Tool for Visualizing the Code of Scratch Programs
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Jason Hallstrom  (Leader)  School of Computing, Clemson University
  Workshop: Workshop 8: Making Mathematical Reasoning Fun: Tool-Assisted, Collaborative Techniques
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 2
  
Susanne Hambrusch  (Co-author)  Purdue University
  Paper: Introducing Computational Thinking in Education Courses
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Ashley Hamilton-Taylor  (Co-presenter)  The University of the West Indies, Mona, Jamaica
  Poster: SKA for RBTs: An Algorithm Visualization System to Support Red-black Trees
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Stuart Hansen  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Parkside
  Special Session: Nifty Assignments
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
R. Taylor Hanson  (Co-presenter)  Rollins College (Class of 2011)
  Poster: Lego NXT Mindstorms Robot Simulator
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Khaled Harras  (Co-presenter)  Carnegie Mellon University Qatar
  Poster: Getting CS Undergraduates to Communicate Effectively
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Pieter Hartel  (Co-author)  University of Twente
  Paper: Training Students to Steal: A Practical Assignment in Computer Security Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Brian Harvey  (Leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 22: Build Your Own Blocks: A Scratch Extension for CS Courses for Non-Majors
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Ethan Philip Hasson  (Co-author)  Lamar University
  Paper: Introducing Computer Science to K-12 through A Summer Computing Workshop for Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Elizabeth Hawthorne  (Facilitator)  Union County College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Report of Findings: ACM Summit on Computing Education at Community Colleges
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 4
  
Elizabeth Hawthorne  (Presenter)  Union County College
  Poster: Major Challenges Facing Computing Programs at Community Colleges
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Orit Hazzan  (Co-author)  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  Paper: A Study on Attitudes and Emphases in Computer Science Teacher Preparation
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Jesse Heines  (Co-facilitator)  University of Massachusetts Lowell
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Assessing Interdisciplinary CS Initiatives
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
  
Jesse Heines  (Co-leader)  University of Massachusetts Lowell
  Special Session: Computing and Music: A Spectrum of Sound
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Jesse M. Heines  (Leader)  Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell
  Workshop: Workshop 26: Making Music With Scratch
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Prateek Hejmady  (Co-leader)  Auburn University
  Workshop: Workshop 15: Basic 2D Graphics and Animation Concepts for iPhone/iPad Games
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Keith Hellman  (Co-author)  Colorado School of Mines
  Paper: Exploring the Appeal of Socially Relevant Computing: Are Students Interested in Socially Relevant Problems?
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Jacob Hendrickx  (Co-author)  The University of Auckland
  Paper: CodeWrite: Supporting Student-Driven Practice of Java
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Antonio Hernando  (Co-author)  Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
  Paper: E-Learning Experience Using Recommender Systems
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Thomas Hilburn  (Co-presenter)  Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
  Poster: Introducing Case Study Based Teaching in Computing Curricula
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Natalie Hill  (Co-author)  University of Portland
  Paper: Experience Report: Getting Novice Programmers to THINK about Improving their Software Development Process
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Gregory Hislop  (Moderator)  Drexel University
  Panel: Learning Through Open Source Participation
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Gregory Hislop  (Presenter)  Drexel University
  Poster: Inspire-CT: Vertically Integrated Student Teams
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Harry Hochheiser  (Co-author)  University of Pittsburgh
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Stephanie Hoeppner  (Co-leader)  Clermont Northeastern Schools
  Workshop: Workshop 33: Teaching with Greenfoot - From development of material to delivery in the classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
(room change)
  
Daniel Hoffman  (Author)  University of Victoria
  Paper: A Web-based Generation and Delivery System for Active Code Reading
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Amanda Holland-Minkley  (Presenter)  Washington & Jefferson College
  Poster: Curricular-Wide Problem Based Learning for Computer Science and Programming Education
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Joe Hollingsworth  (Co-leader)  Computer Science, Indiana University Southeast
  Workshop: Workshop 8: Making Mathematical Reasoning Fun: Tool-Assisted, Collaborative Techniques
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 2
  
Joel Hollingsworth  (Co-author)  Elon University
  Paper: Teaching Mobile Computing and Developing Software to Support Computer Science Education
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Joel Hollingsworth  (Leader)  Elon University
  Workshop: Workshop 13: Developing an Android Mobile Application for the Google App Engine Cloud
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Kathy Hoogeboom  (Co-author)  U. of Colorado - Boulder
  Paper: A Cluster For CS Education In The Manycore Era
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Sarah Hough  (Co-author)  UC Santa Barbara
  Paper: Animal Tlatoque: Attracting Middle School Students to Computing through Culturally-Relevant Themes
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Judy Hromcik  (Co-leader)  Arlington ISD
  Workshop: Workshop 23: Broadening Participation in Computer Science with Scratch, Jeroo, and GridWorld
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Helen Hu  (Presenter)  Westminster College
  Poster: A Java Ray Tracer for Introductory Computer Graphics Courses
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Timothy Huang  (Panelist)  Middlebury College
  Panel: Teaching Tips We Wish They'd Told Us Before We Started, Small College Class Edition
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Peter Hubwieser  (Author)  Technische Universitat Munchen
  Paper: Minimally Invasive Programming Courses - Learning OOP With(out) Instruction
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Sarah Hug  (Author)  University of Colorado at Boulder
  Paper: Learning to Love Computer Science: Peer Leaders Gain Teaching Skill, Communicative Ability and Content Knowledge in the CS Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Christopher Hundhausen  (Co-author)  Washington State University
  Paper: On the Design of an Educational Infrastructure for the Blind and Visually Impaired in Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Christopher Hundhausen  (Author)  Washington State University
  Paper: Online vs. Face-to-Face Pedagogical Code Reviews: An Empirical Comparison
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Jacqueline Hundley  (Facilitator)  Auburn University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Introducing Software Engineering Principles in the First Two Years of Computer Science Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 1
  
Michelle Hutton  (Co-leader)  Stanford Univ.
  Special Session: It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Michelle Friend Hutton  (Panelist)  Stanford University
  Panel: Rediscovering the Passion, Beauty, Joy, and Awe: Making Computing Fun Again, part 4
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Ville Isomottonen  (Co-author)  Department of Mathematical Information Technology, University of jyvaskyla
  Paper: K-12 Game Programming Course Concept Using Textual Programming
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Matthew Jadud  (Panelist)  Allegheny College
  Panel: Learning Through Open Source Participation
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Richard James  (Presenter)  Rollins College
  Poster: Lego NXT Mindstorms Robot Simulator
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
James Jerkofsky  (Facilitator)  Walsh University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Computer Science: Small Department Initiative
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 8
  
Gerald Jerome  (Co-author)  Towson University
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Wei Jin  (Author)  Shaw University
  Paper: Effectiveness Of Cognitive Apprenticeship Learning (CAL) And Cognitive Tutors (CT) For Problem Solving Using Fundamental Programming Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Brian David Johnson  (Co-author)  Intel Corporation
  Paper: Science Fiction Prototyping and Security Education: Cultivating Contextual and Societal Thinking in Computer Security Education and Beyond
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Mary Elizabeth Jones  (Co-author)  Immaculata University
  Paper: Interdisciplinary Teaching: Introductory Programming Via Creative Writing
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Mary Elizabeth Jones  (Author)  Immaculata University
  Paper: Interdisciplinary Teaching: Introductory Programming Via Creative Writing
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Yasmin Kafai  (Co-presenter)  University of Pennsylvania
  Poster: Deconstruction Kits in Scratch: Designing Scratch Debugems for Learning Core Programming Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Yasmin Kafai  (Co-presenter)  University of Pennsylvania
  Poster: A Deconstruction Kit for the LilyPad Arduino: Designing Debugging Sets for Learning about Circuitry & Programming for High School Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Dennis Kafura  (Author)  Department of Computer Science, Virginia Tech
  Paper: Initial Experience with a Computational Thinking Course for Computer Science Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Eliot Kaplan  (Co-presenter)  University of Pennsylvania
  Poster: Deconstruction Kits in Scratch: Designing Scratch Debugems for Learning Core Programming Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Eliot Kaplan  (Presenter)  University of Pennsylvania
  Poster: A Deconstruction Kit for the LilyPad Arduino: Designing Debugging Sets for Learning about Circuitry & Programming for High School Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Andreas Karatsolis  (Presenter)  Carnegie Mellon University Qatar
  Poster: Getting CS Undergraduates to Communicate Effectively
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Anewalt Karen  (Co-author)  University of Mary Washington
  Paper: A Snapshot of Current Practices in Teaching the Introductory Programming Sequence
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A1
(room change)
  
Jennifer Kay  (Author)  Rowan University
  Paper: Contextualized Approaches to Introductory Computer Science: The Key to Making Computer Science Relevant or Simply Bait and Switch
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Siddharth Kaza  (Co-facilitator)  Towson University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Secure Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Siddharth Kaza  (Co-author)  Towson University
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Siddharth Kaza  (Co-author)  Towson University
  Paper: Security in Computer Literacy- A Model for Design, Dissemination, and Assessment
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Tina Kelleher  (Co-author)  Towson University
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Michael S. Kester  (Co-author)  Columbia University
  Paper: Follow the River and You Will Find the C
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Shamim Khan  (Co-author)  Columbus State University
  Paper: Implementing a Computer Science Endorsement Program for Secondary School Teachers
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Kristen Kielbasa  (Co-presenter)  University at Albany, SUNY
  Poster: An Inter-Disciplinary Workshop Based On Social Robotics
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Tariq King  (Co-author)  North Dakota State University
  Paper: Collaborative Web-Based Learning of Testing Tools in SE Courses
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Melanie Kisthardt  (Co-author)  Immaculata University
  Paper: Interdisciplinary Teaching: Introductory Programming Via Creative Writing
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Karl Klee  (Co-facilitator)  Alfred State College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Report of Findings: ACM Summit on Computing Education at Community Colleges
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 4
  
Karl Klee  (Co-presenter)  Alfred State College
  Poster: Major Challenges Facing Computing Programs at Community Colleges
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Carsten Kleiner  (Facilitator)  University of Applied Sciences & Arts Hannover
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Capstone Projects in CS and SE – How do you reach out ?
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 8
  
Carsten Kleiner  (Presenter)  University of Applied Sciences & Arts Hannover
  Poster: Empirical Evaluation of Success Factors for Capstones in Software Engineering and their Interdependencies
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
William Kleinsasser  (Co-author)  Towson University
  Paper: A Model for Piloting Pathways for Computational Thinking in a General Education Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Joe Kmoch  (Co-leader)  Milwaukee Public Schools
  Special Session: NCATE Standards for Preparation of Secondary Computer Science Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Dean Knudson  (Co-facilitator)  North Dakota State University, Fargo
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Capstone Projects in CS and SE – How do you reach out ?
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 8
  
Kyu Han Koh  (Co-author)  University of Colorado Boulder
  Paper: Recognizing Computational Thinking Patterns
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Tadayoshi Kohno  (Author)  University of Washington
  Paper: Science Fiction Prototyping and Security Education: Cultivating Contextual and Societal Thinking in Computer Security Education and Beyond
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Michael Kolling  (Leader)  University of Kent
  Workshop: Workshop 24: Greenfoot - Introducing Java With Games And Simulations
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
  
Michael Kolling  (Leader)  University of Kent
  Workshop: Workshop 33: Teaching with Greenfoot - From development of material to delivery in the classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
(room change)
  
Priyadarshini Komala  (Co-author)  American University
  Paper: A Full System x86 Simulator for Teaching Computer Organization
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
John T. Korb  (Co-author)  Purdue University
  Paper: Introducing Computational Thinking in Education Courses
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Arne Koschel  (Co-presenter)  University of Applied Sciences & Arts Hannover
  Poster: Empirical Evaluation of Success Factors for Capstones in Software Engineering and their Interdependencies
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Shriram Krishnamurthi  (Co-author)  Brown University
  Paper: Measuring the Effectiveness of Error Messages Designed for Novice Programmers
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Joan Krone  (Co-leader)  Mathematics and Computer Science, Denison University
  Workshop: Workshop 8: Making Mathematical Reasoning Fun: Tool-Assisted, Collaborative Techniques
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 2
  
Deepak Kumar  (Co-leader)  Bryn Mawr College
  Workshop: Workshop 21: Computational art and creative coding: Teaching CS1 with Processing
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Kevin Kupzyk  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Evaluating the Use of Learning Objects in CS1
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Kevin Kupzyk  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Revising Computer Science Learning Objects from Learner Interaction Data
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Stan Kurkovsky  (Leader)  Central Connecticut State University
  Workshop: Workshop 35: Short Mobile Game Development Projects for CS1/2
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
(room change)
  
Barry Kurtz  (Co-author)  Appalachian State University
  Paper: Teaching Mobile Computing and Developing Software to Support Computer Science Education
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Barry Kurtz  (Co-author)  Appalachian State University
  Paper: Early Participation of CS Students in Research
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Raja Kushalnagar  (Co-presenter)  National Technical Institute for the Deaf
  Poster: Impact of Direct Tutoring that utilizes visual learning and translations for Deaf Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Oren Laadan  (Author)  Columbia University
  Paper: Structured Linux Kernel Projects for Teaching Operating Systems Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Brian Ladd  (Leader)  SUNY Potsdam
  Workshop: Workshop 29: Agility Training
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Antti-Jussi Lakanen  (Author)  Department of Mathematical Information Technology, University of jyvaskyla
  Paper: K-12 Game Programming Course Concept Using Textual Programming
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Erica Lam  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Revising Computer Science Learning Objects from Learner Interaction Data
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Lynn Lambert  (Co-author)  Christopher Newport University
  Paper: Teaching Computer Science Majors About Teaching Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Lynn Lambert  (Co-leader)  Christopher Newport University
  Workshop: Workshop 14: Computer Science Unplugged And Outreach Activities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D3
  
Matthew Lang  (Co-author)  Moravian College
  Paper: Reaching Out to Aid in Retention: Empowering Undergraduate Women
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Vesa Lappalainen  (Co-author)  Department of Mathematical Information Technology, University of jyvaskyla
  Paper: K-12 Game Programming Course Concept Using Textual Programming
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Victor M. Larios  (Leader)  University of Guadalajara CUCEA
  Workshop: Workshop 5: Open Source and Freeware Tools for 3D Game Development Courses
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Jonathan Lartigue  (Leader)  Auburn University
  Workshop: Workshop 15: Basic 2D Graphics and Animation Concepts for iPhone/iPad Games
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Mark LeBlanc  (Presenter)  Wheaton College (Norton, MA)
  Poster: Recruiting via a First-Year Seminar: Storytelling Through Computer Animation
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Jae Woo Lee  (Author)  Columbia University
  Paper: Follow the River and You Will Find the C
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Eugene Lemon  (Panelist)  Ralph J. Bunche High School
  Panel: Rediscovering the Passion, Beauty, Joy, and Awe: Making Computing Fun Again, part 4
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Scott Leutenegger  (Panelist)  University of Denver
  Panel: Scratching the Subject Surface: Infusing Computing into the K-12 Curriculum
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Scott Leutenegger  (Leader)  University of Denver
  Workshop: Workshop 17: 2D Game Design and Development 101
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Jennifer Levine  (Facilitator)  Intel Corporation
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Technology Available to Educators— How Does Access to Next-Generation Hardware Impact Students?
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Colleen Lewis  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 4: Explore, Customize, and Create: Getting Your Hands Dirty with UC Berkeley's Lab-Centric Curricula
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Colleen Lewis  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 22: Build Your Own Blocks: A Scratch Extension for CS Courses for Non-Majors
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Mark Lewis  (Presenter)  Trinity University
  Poster: Scala for CS1 and CS2: A Statically Typed Alternative to Python
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Yaohang Li  (Co-leader)  Old Dominion University
  Workshop: Workshop 9: General purpose computing using GPUs: Developing a hands-on undergraduate course on CUDA programming
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 3
  
Cheng-Hsien Lin  (Co-author)  Lamar University
  Paper: Introducing Computer Science to K-12 through A Summer Computing Workshop for Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Sirong Lin  (Author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Encouraging Parallel Thinking through Explicit Coordination Modeling
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Jiangjiang Liu  (Author)  Lamar University
  Paper: Introducing Computer Science to K-12 through A Summer Computing Workshop for Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Will Lloyd  (Co-author)  University of West Georgia
  Paper: Distributed Version Control in the Classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Virginia (Ginnie) Lo  (Presenter)  University of Oregon
  Poster: Pacific Rim Summer School in Global Distributed Software Development
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Michael Locasto  (Facilitator)  University of Calgary
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Undergraduate Information Security Curriculum Development
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Chris Loftus  (Co-author)  Aberystwyth University
  Paper: Can Graduating Students Design: revisited
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Emilie Lounsberry  (Co-author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Gumshoe: A Model For Undergraduate Computational Journalism Education
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Susan Loveland  (Author)  Adams State College
  Paper: Human Computer Interaction That Reaches Beyond Desktop Applications
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Ming Lu  (Co-author)  University of Victoria
  Paper: A Web-based Generation and Delivery System for Active Code Reading
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Stephanie Ludi  (Co-leader)  Rochester Institute of Technology
  Special Session: SIGCSE Special Project Showcase
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Andrew Lumsdaine  (Co-leader)  Indiana University
  Special Session: NSF/IEEE-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Matti Luukkainen  (Co-author)  University of Helsinki, Department of Computer Science
  Paper: Extreme Apprenticeship Method in Teaching Programming for Beginners
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Andrew Luxton-Reilly  (Co-author)  The University of Auckland
  Paper: CodeWrite: Supporting Student-Driven Practice of Java
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Jens Mache  (Co-facilitator)  Lewis and Clark College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Parallelism and Concurrency in the Curriculum
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Bonnie MacKellar  (Facilitator)  St John's University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Connecting Biomedical and Health Informatics with Computer Science
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 5
  
John Maloney  (Co-facilitator)  MIT Media Lab
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching and Learning with Scratch
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 6
  
John Maloney  (Co-facilitator)  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: What Makes a Good Scratch Program? Examining Structure and Style in Scratch Programs
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
John Maloney  (Co-leader)  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Workshop: Workshop 1: Advanced Scratch: Computer Science Through Storytelling and Games
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
John Maloney  (Co-leader)  MIT Media Laboratory
  Workshop: Workshop 26: Making Music With Scratch
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Bill Manaris  (Co-leader)  College of Charleston
  Special Session: Computing and Music: A Spectrum of Sound
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Guillaume Marceau  (Co-author)  WPI
  Paper: Measuring the Effectiveness of Error Messages Designed for Novice Programmers
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Adam Marcus  (Co-author)  MIT
  Paper: Overcoming Barriers among Israeli and Palestinian Students via Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Daniela Marghitu  (Presenter)  Auburn University
  Poster: Teaching Computer Science Concepts Using Computer Science Unplugged and Kodu
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Daniela Marghitu  (Co-leader)  Auburn University
  Workshop: Workshop 14: Computer Science Unplugged And Outreach Activities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D3
  
Daniella Marghitu  (Co-presenter)  Auburn University
  Poster: Project Expression: A Cloud Computing & Multimedia-based Java Course that Helps Solve the Empathy Crisis
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Krista Marshall  (Co-author)  University of Colorado Boulder
  Paper: Recognizing Computational Thinking Patterns
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Kristin Vadas Marsicano  (Presenter)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Poster: Students Believe Live Coding Helps Them Learn
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Robert Martin  (Co-leader)  Dallas School for Talented and Gifted
  Workshop: Workshop 23: Broadening Participation in Computer Science with Scratch, Jeroo, and GridWorld
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Margaret Martonosi  (Co-leader)  Princeton University
  Workshop: Workshop 16: Making the Most of Undergraduate Research
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Leyla Masmaliyeva  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Evaluating the Use of Learning Objects in CS1
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Chris Mayfield  (Co-author)  Purdue University
  Paper: Introducing Computational Thinking in Education Courses
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Joseph Mayo  (Co-author)  University of Utah
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Robert McCartney  (Co-author)  University of Connecticut
  Paper: Applying Data Structures in Exams
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Robert McCartney  (Leader)  Univ. of Connecticut
  Special Session: It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Robert McCartney  (Co-leader)  Univ. of Connecticut
  Special Session: SIGCSE Special Project Showcase
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Renée McCauley  (Co-leader)  College of Charleston
  Special Session: Report on Qualitative Research Methods Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Frank McCown  (Leader)  Harding University
  Workshop: Workshop 11: Audacious Android Application Programming
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
(room change)
  
Ryan McFall  (Author)  Hope College
  Paper: Increasing Engagement and Enrollment in Breadth-First Introductory Courses Using Authentic Computing Tasks
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Andrew McGettrick  (Panelist)  University of Strathclyde
  Panel: Setting the Stage for Computing Curricula 2013: Computer Science - Report from the ACM/IEEE-CS Joint Task Force
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Margarita McGrath  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Promoting Creativity in the Computer Science Design Studio
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Kathryn McKinley  (Co-leader)  The University of Texas at Austin
  Workshop: Workshop 16: Making the Most of Undergraduate Research
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Nieves McNulty  (Co-presenter)  Columbia College
  Poster: Computer Science for the Liberal Arts: reaching more students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Peter McOwan  (Co-presenter)  Queen Mary University of London
  Poster: Engaging Female Students in Computer Science Using Role Models
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Alice McRae  (Co-author)  Appalachian State University
  Paper: Early Participation of CS Students in Research
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Marcela Melara  (Co-author)  Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  Paper: VIREOS: An Integrated, Bottom-Up Educational Operating Systems Project with FPGA Support
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Suzanne Menzel  (Author)  Indiana University
  Paper: Tutoring for Retention
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Daniel Michler  (Co-author)  University of Kentucky
  Paper: Analysis Of Undergraduate Teaching Evaluations In Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Susan Miertschin  (Co-facilitator)  University of Houston
  Birds-of-a-Feather: A Neglected Pipeline? How Faculty Teach, Advise, and Mentor Transfer Students
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 4
  
Jessica Miller  (Co-facilitator)  University of Washington
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Web Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
L. Dee Miller  (Author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Revising Computer Science Learning Objects from Learner Interaction Data
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
L. Dee Miller  (Author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Evaluating the Use of Learning Objects in CS1
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Joe Miró  (Author)  Universitat de les Illes Balears
  Paper: An Engineering Approach to Teaching Writing
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Sriram Mohan  (Author)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Paper: Teaching Requirements Engineering to Undergraduate Students
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Sriram Mohan  (Presenter)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Poster: Incorporating Application Domains in Software Engineering Education
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Briana Morrison  (Author)  Southern Polytechnic State University
  Paper: Applying Data Structures in Exams
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Briana Morrison  (Co-author)  Southern Polytechnic State University
  Paper: Building a Community to Support HS CS Teachers: the Disciplinary Commons for Computing Educators
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Barbara Moskal  (Co-author)  Colorado School of Mines
  Paper: Exploring the Appeal of Socially Relevant Computing: Are Students Interested in Socially Relevant Problems?
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Christian Murphy  (Author)  University of Pennsylvania
  Paper: Lessons Learned from a PLTL-CS Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Tom Murphy  (Co-facilitator)  Contra Costa College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Technology Available to Educators— How Does Access to Next-Generation Hardware Impact Students?
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Tom Murphy  (Co-facilitator)  Contra Costa College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Using game development to teach parallelism: Where can I find resources to get started?
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Madanlal Musuvathi  (Co-author)  Microsoft Research
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Chrystie Myketiak  (Co-presenter)  Queen Mary University of London
  Poster: Engaging Female Students in Computer Science Using Role Models
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Teresa Nakra  (Co-author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Multidisciplinary Computer Science through Conducting Robots
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Tom Naps  (Co-leader)  University of Washington, Oshkosh
  Workshop: Workshop 7: How to Use Algorithm Visualizations in Your Class
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 1
  
Beth Neilsen  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Revising Computer Science Learning Objects from Learner Interaction Data
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Todd Neller  (Panelist)  Gettysburg College
  Panel: Educational Advances in Artificial Intelligence
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Lijun Ni  (Author)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Paper: Building a Community to Support HS CS Teachers: the Disciplinary Commons for Computing Educators
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Jason Nieh  (Co-author)  Columbia University
  Paper: Structured Linux Kernel Projects for Teaching Operating Systems Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Gwen Nugent  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Revising Computer Science Learning Objects from Learner Interaction Data
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Gwen Nugent  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Evaluating the Use of Learning Objects in CS1
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Tom Nurkkala  (Author)  Taylor University
  Paper: Software Studio: Teaching Professional Software Engineering
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Rodrigo Obando  (Co-author)  Columbus State University
  Paper: Implementing a Computer Science Endorsement Program for Secondary School Teachers
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Kemal Oflazer  (Co-presenter)  Carnegie Mellon University Qatar
  Poster: Getting CS Undergraduates to Communicate Effectively
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Juan Carlos Olabe  (Presenter)  Christian Brothers University
  Poster: Introduction to Programming with Alice: Bringing a College Course to High Schools in Memphis.
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Joseph Oldham  (Facilitator)  Centre College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Education, Computers and Society
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 6
  
Michael Orsega  (Author)  The University of West Georgia
  Paper: Two Experiments Using Learning Rate to Evaluate an Experimenter Developed Tool for Splay Trees
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Ariel Ortiz  (Author)  Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de Mexico
  Paper: Teaching Concurrency-Oriented Programming with Erlang
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Ariel Ortiz  (Leader)  Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de Mexico
  Workshop: Workshop 6: Web Development with Python and Django
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
  
Youwen Ouyang  (Panelist)  California State University San Marcos
  Panel: Scratching the Subject Surface: Infusing Computing into the K-12 Curriculum
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Rebekah Overdorf  (Author)  Moravian College
  Paper: Reaching Out to Aid in Retention: Empowering Undergraduate Women
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Barbara Boucher Owens  (Co-facilitator)  Southwestern University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaming up to Change K-12 CS Education, One State-at-a-Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 4
  
Matti Paksula  (Co-author)  University of Helsinki, Department of Computer Science
  Paper: Extreme Apprenticeship Method in Teaching Programming for Beginners
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Jill Pala  (Co-facilitator)  Girls Preparatory School
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Lifesavers! Favorite Online Tools and Resources for Teaching CS1
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D3
  
Josh Paley  (Panelist)  Henry M. Gunn High School
  Panel: Rediscovering the Passion, Beauty, Joy, and Awe: Making Computing Fun Again, part 4
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Josh Paley  (Co-leader)  Henry M. Gunn High School, Palo Alto
  Workshop: Workshop 22: Build Your Own Blocks: A Scratch Extension for CS Courses for Non-Majors
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Dolores Parks  (Co-author)  Appalachian State University
  Paper: Early Participation of CS Students in Research
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Nick Parlante  (Leader)  Stanford University
  Special Session: Nifty Assignments
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Nick Parlante  (Co-leader)  Stanford Univ.
  Special Session: It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Kristen Parton  (Co-author)  Columbia University
  Paper: Lessons Learned from a PLTL-CS Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Elizabeth Pate  (Co-author)  University of Texas at San Antonio
  Paper: Teaching biologists to compute using data visualization
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Elizabeth Patitsas  (Presenter)  University of British Columbia
  Poster: Revitalizing Labs: Lessons from 2.5 Years of Iterative Development and Assessment of Digital Logic Labs
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Jody Paul  (Co-leader)  Metropolitan State College of Denver
  Special Session: CS Principles: Piloting a New Course at National Scale
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Jairo Pava  (Co-author)  Florida International University
  Paper: Collaborative Web-Based Learning of Testing Tools in SE Courses
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Kim Pearson  (Co-author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Cooperative Expertise For Multidisciplinary Computing
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Joan Peckham  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  Special Session: Understanding NSF Funding Opportunities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Timothy Pelton  (Co-author)  University of Victoria
  Paper: A Web-based Generation and Delivery System for Active Code Reading
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Manuel Perez-Quinones  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: LIFT: Taking GUI Unit Testing to New Heights
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Manuel Perez-Quinones  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Student Attitudes and Motivation for Peer Review in CS2
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Manuel Perez-Quinones  (Co-leader)  Virginia Tech
  Workshop: Workshop 30: Testing Graphical User Interfaces in the Classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Andrew Petersen  (Author)  University of Toronto Mississauga
  Paper: Reviewing CS1 Exam Question Content
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A1
(room change)
  
Chrisila Pettey  (Co-author)  Middle Tennessee State University
  Paper: Can AlgoTutor change Attitudes toward Algorithms?
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Patricia Philips  (Co-facilitator)  Microsoft
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Creating a Game Development Course for Pre-Collegiate Schools
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 3
  
Margot Phillipps  (Facilitator)  CSTA
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Outreach and Reaching Out in K12 – an international perspective
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 4
  
Michael Pickard  (Co-author)  Stephen F. Austin State University
  Paper: Camps on a Shoestring: How We Survived a Summer
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Caitlyn Pickens  (Co-presenter)  Lake Forest College
  Poster: VIBES: Visual Interpreter of Bytecodes for Educating Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Wolter Pieters  (Co-author)  University of Twente
  Paper: Training Students to Steal: A Practical Assignment in Computer Security Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Victor Piotrowski  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  Special Session: Understanding NSF Funding Opportunities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Victor Piotrowski  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  Workshop: Workshop 10: Writing Effective NSF Proposals
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 6
  
Vicki Plano Clark  (Co-leader)  University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  Special Session: Report on Qualitative Research Methods Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Jennifer Polack-Wahl  (Author)  University of Mary Washington
  Paper: A Snapshot of Current Practices in Teaching the Introductory Programming Sequence
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A1
(room change)
  
Lori Pollock  (Co-leader)  University of Delaware
  Workshop: Workshop 16: Making the Most of Undergraduate Research
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Blanca Polo  (Presenter)  Leeward Community College
  Poster: The Virtual Studio: Implementing Studio-Based Learning Techniques in an Online Introductory Programming Course to Address Common Programming Errors.
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
David Powell  (Co-leader)  Elon University
  Workshop: Workshop 13: Developing an Android Mobile Application for the Google App Engine Cloud
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Rita Powell  (Co-author)  University of Pennsylvania
  Paper: Lessons Learned from a PLTL-CS Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
James Power  (Author)  National University of Ireland, Maynooth
  Paper: Teaching Discrete Structures: A systematic review of the literature
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Sushil Prasad  (Leader)  Georgia State University
  Special Session: NSF/IEEE-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Jane Prey  (Co-facilitator)  Microsoft
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Computing Education that Supports Research – Connecting with the Committee of Education of the Computing Research Association (CRA-E)
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
  
Andrzej Proskurowski  (Co-presenter)  University of Oregon
  Poster: Pacific Rim Summer School in Global Distributed Software Development
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Viera Proulx  (Facilitator)  Northeastern University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Program by Design: TeachScheme/ReachJava
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D3
  
Sarah Monisha Pulimood  (Author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Gumshoe: A Model For Undergraduate Computational Journalism Education
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Shaz Qadeer  (Co-author)  Microsoft Research
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Cyndi Rader  (Author)  Colorado School of Mines
  Paper: Exploring the Appeal of Socially Relevant Computing: Are Students Interested in Socially Relevant Problems?
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Alex Radermacher  (Co-author)  North Dakota State University
  Paper: Investigating the Effective Implementation of Pair Programming: An Empirical Investigation
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Noa Ragonis  (Author)  Beit Berl College, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  Paper: A Study on Attitudes and Emphases in Computer Science Teacher Preparation
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Daniela Raicu  (Panelist)  DePaul University
  Panel: Top Issues in Providing Successful Undergraduate Research Experiences
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Stephen Rainwater  (Co-leader)  University of Texas-Tyler
  Special Session: NCATE Standards for Preparation of Secondary Computer Science Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Narayanan Ramachandran  (Co-leader)  Middle East College of Information Technology
  Special Session: SIGCSE Special Project Showcase
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Kristin Raudonis  (Presenter)  Villanova University
  Poster: The Laptop Instrument
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Yasmeen Rawajfih  (Co-presenter)  Auburn University
  Poster: Teaching Computer Science Concepts Using Computer Science Unplugged and Kodu
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Lydia Ray  (Co-author)  Columbus State University
  Paper: Implementing a Computer Science Endorsement Program for Secondary School Teachers
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Samuel A. Rebelsky  (Panelist)  Grinnell College
  Panel: Teaching Tips We Wish They'd Told Us Before We Started, Small College Class Edition
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Yolanda Reimer  (Co-author)  University of Montana
  Paper: Promoting Creativity in the Computer Science Design Studio
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Alexander Repenning  (Co-author)  University of Colorado Boulder
  Paper: Recognizing Computational Thinking Patterns
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Brad Richards  (Co-author)  University of Puget Sound
  Paper: Applying Data Structures in Exams
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Brad Richards  (Co-leader)  Univ. of Puget Sound
  Special Session: It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Michael Rivera  (Co-facilitator)  Ivy Tech Community College South Bend
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Designing Open Source Labs for Distance Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Suzanne Rivoire  (Presenter)  Sonoma State University
  Poster: Universal Design for Learning in CS1
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Steve Roach  (Panelist)  University of Texas at El Paso
  Panel: Setting the Stage for Computing Curricula 2013: Computer Science - Report from the ACM/IEEE-CS Joint Task Force
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Kay Robbins  (Author)  University of Texas at San Antonio
  Paper: Teaching biologists to compute using data visualization
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Steven Robbins  (Author)  University of Texas at San Antonio
  Paper: Beyond Clickers: Using ClassQue for Multidimensional Electronic Classroom Interaction
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Daniel Rocco  (Author)  University of West Georgia
  Paper: Distributed Version Control in the Classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Susan Rodger  (Co-facilitator)  Duke University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaming up to Change K-12 CS Education, One State-at-a-Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 4
  
Susan Rodger  (Leader)  Duke University
  Special Session: Progress in Surfacing Computer Science in STEM
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Susan Rodger  (Co-leader)  Duke University
  Workshop: Workshop 16: Making the Most of Undergraduate Research
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Susan Rodger  (Co-leader)  Duke University
  Workshop: Workshop 7: How to Use Algorithm Visualizations in Your Class
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 1
  
Michael Rogers  (Facilitator)  Northwest Missouri State University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: An iOS BOF
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 1
  
Michael Rogers  (Co-author)  Northwest Missouri State University
  Paper: Smart Smartphone Development: iOS versus Android
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Sami Rollins  (Author)  University of San Francisco
  Paper: Introducing Networking and Distributed Systems Concepts in an Undergraduate-Accessible Wireless Sensor Networks Course
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Ricarose Roque  (Co-facilitator)  MIT Media Lab
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching and Learning with Scratch
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 6
  
Ricarose Roque  (Co-facilitator)  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: What Makes a Good Scratch Program? Examining Structure and Style in Scratch Programs
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Arnold Rosenberg  (Co-leader)  Colorado State University
  Special Session: NSF/IEEE-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Mary Beth Rosson  (Co-author)  Penn State University
  Paper: Exploring Careers While Learning Alice 3D: A Summer Camp for Middle School Girls
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Ramaraju Rudraraju  (Co-presenter)  UAB
  Poster: Programming By Voice with Scratch
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
James Ryder  (Co-presenter)  SUNY College at Oneonta
  Poster: Building a Generator-Based Cyber Platform for Automating Production of PPT-Based Algorithm Visualization Teaching Materials
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Mihaela Sabin  (Facilitator)  University of New Hampshire
  Birds-of-a-Feather: A Neglected Pipeline? How Faculty Teach, Advise, and Mentor Transfer Students
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 4
  
Caitlin Sadowski  (Author)  University of California at Santa Cruz
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Mehran Sahami  (Moderator)  Stanford University
  Panel: Setting the Stage for Computing Curricula 2013: Computer Science - Report from the ACM/IEEE-CS Joint Task Force
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Mehran Sahami  (Moderator)  Stanford University
  Panel: Educational Advances in Artificial Intelligence
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Mehran Sahami  (Author)  Stanford University
  Paper: A Course on Probability Theory for Computer Scientists
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Salamah Salamah  (Presenter)  Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
  Poster: Introducing Case Study Based Teaching in Computing Curricula
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Andrea Salgian  (Author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Multidisciplinary Computer Science through Conducting Robots
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Ashok Samal  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Revising Computer Science Learning Objects from Learner Interaction Data
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Ashok Samal  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Evaluating the Use of Learning Objects in CS1
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Kate Sanders  (Co-author)  Rhode Island College
  Paper: Applying Data Structures in Exams
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Donald Sanderson  (Leader)  East Tennessee State University
  Workshop: Workshop 2: Developing An Effective Assessment Program For Student Educational Outcomes
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Peter Sanderson  (Co-leader)  Otterbein University
  Special Session: SIGCSE Special Project Showcase
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Daniel Sanford  (Facilitator)  Ivy Tech Community College South Bend
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Designing Open Source Labs for Distance Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Thierry Sans  (Co-presenter)  Carnegie Mellon University Qatar
  Poster: Getting CS Undergraduates to Communicate Effectively
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Robert Schalkoff  (Co-author)  Clemson University
  Paper: TEXNH Trees: A New Course in Data Structures
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Madeleine Schep  (Presenter)  Columbia College
  Poster: Computer Science for the Liberal Arts: reaching more students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Helen Schneider  (Co-presenter)  The University of Findlay
  Poster: What Today's College Students Know About Technology and What They Don't
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Helen Schneider  (Presenter)  The University of Findlay
  Poster: Increasing Security Awareness: The Next Level
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Henning Schulzrinne  (Co-author)  Columbia University
  Paper: Follow the River and You Will Find the C
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Keith Schwarz  (Co-leader)  Stanford University
  Special Session: Nifty Assignments
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Brigitte Scott  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Promoting Creativity in the Computer Science Design Studio
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Michael Scott  (Co-leader)  University of Texas at Austin
  Special Session: Nifty Assignments
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Luke Segars  (Presenter)  University of California, Berkeley
  Poster: Engaging Participants in the Ensemble Computing Pathway
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Luke Segars  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 22: Build Your Own Blocks: A Scratch Extension for CS Courses for Non-Majors
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
David Senseman  (Co-author)  University of Texas at San Antonio
  Paper: Teaching biologists to compute using data visualization
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Suk Seo  (Co-author)  Middle Tennessee State University
  Paper: Can AlgoTutor change Attitudes toward Algorithms?
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Amber Settle  (Presenter)  DePaul University
  Poster: Early successes and failures of a comprehensive student service retention plan for computing and digital media programs
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Cliff Shaffer  (Author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Getting Algorithm Visualizations into the Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Cliff Shaffer  (Leader)  Virginia Tech
  Workshop: Workshop 7: How to Use Algorithm Visualizations in Your Class
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 1
  
Joseph Shanahan  (Presenter)  Auburn University
  Poster: Project Expression: A Cloud Computing & Multimedia-based Java Course that Helps Solve the Empathy Crisis
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Donna Shaw  (Co-author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Gumshoe: A Model For Undergraduate Computational Journalism Education
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Cory Sheeley  (Presenter)  William Penn University
  Poster: VIBES: Visual Interpreter of Bytecodes for Educating Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Dermot Shinners-Kennedy  (Co-author)  University of Limerick
  Paper: The Novice Programmer's 'Device To Think With'
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Frank Shipman  (Co-presenter)  Texas A&M University
  Poster: Building and Managing Paths of Web-based Computer Science Content
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Elizabeth Shoop  (Co-author)  Macalester College
  Paper: WebMapReduce: An accessible and adaptable tool for teaching map-reduce computing
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Elizabeth Shoop  (Author)  Macalester College
  Paper: Modules in Community: Injecting More Parallelism Into Computer Science Curricula
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Elizabeth Shoop  (Co-leader)  Macalester College
  Workshop: Workshop 12: Using map-reduce to teach parallel programming concepts across the CS curriculum
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 8
  
Libby Shoop  (Co-facilitator)  Macalester College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Parallelism and Concurrency in the Curriculum
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Beth Simon  (Author)  University of California, San Diego
  Paper: Case Study: Faculty Professional Development Workshops for Innovation Diffusion
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Beth Simon  (Co-author)  University of California, San Diego
  Paper: Case Study: Faculty Professional Development Workshops for Innovation Diffusion
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Beth Simon  (Co-author)  University of California, San Diego
  Paper: Experience Report: Getting Novice Programmers to THINK about Improving their Software Development Process
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Beth Simon  (Co-leader)  University of California, San Diego
  Special Session: CS Principles: Piloting a New Course at National Scale
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Addison Sims  (Co-presenter)  Rollins College (Class of 2011)
  Poster: Lego NXT Mindstorms Robot Simulator
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Murali Sitaraman  (Co-leader)  School of Computing, Clemson University
  Workshop: Workshop 8: Making Mathematical Reasoning Fun: Tool-Assisted, Collaborative Techniques
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 2
  
Christopher Skinner  (Co-author)  The University of Tennessee
  Paper: Two Experiments Using Learning Rate to Evaluate an Experimenter Developed Tool for Splay Trees
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Dale Skrien  (Author)  Colby College
  Paper: IASSim: A Programmable Emulator for the Princeton IAS/Von Neumann Machine
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Dale Skrien  (Co-leader)  Colby College
  Workshop: Workshop 3: Pedagogical Progressions for Teaching Object-Oriented Design
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 7
(room change)
  
Joe Sloan  (Panelist)  Wofford College
  Panel: Starting a Computational Science Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Derrick Smith  (Co-author)  University of Alabama in Huntsville
  Paper: On the Design of an Educational Infrastructure for the Blind and Visually Impaired in Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Jason Snyder  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: LIFT: Taking GUI Unit Testing to New Heights
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Jason Snyder  (Co-leader)  Virginia Tech
  Workshop: Workshop 30: Testing Graphical User Interfaces in the Classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Lawrence Snyder  (Co-leader)  University of Washington
  Special Session: CS Principles: Piloting a New Course at National Scale
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Leen-Kiat Soh  (Facilitator)  University of Nebraska
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Assessing Interdisciplinary CS Initiatives
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
  
Leen-Kiat Soh  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Revising Computer Science Learning Objects from Learner Interaction Data
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Leen-Kiat Soh  (Co-author)  University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  Paper: Evaluating the Use of Learning Objects in CS1
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Alessondra Springmann  (Co-author)  MIT
  Paper: Overcoming Barriers among Israeli and Palestinian Students via Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Eric Stahlberg  (Panelist)  Wittenberg University
  Panel: Starting a Computational Science Program
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Andreas Stefik  (Author)  Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
  Paper: On the Design of an Educational Infrastructure for the Blind and Visually Impaired in Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Mark Stehlik  (Co-leader)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Special Session: Progress in Surfacing Computer Science in STEM
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Paul Steinberg  (Co-facilitator)  Intel Corporation
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Technology Available to Educators— How Does Access to Next-Generation Hardware Impact Students?
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Chris Stephenson  (Co-facilitator)  CSTA
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Outreach and Reaching Out in K12 – an international perspective
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: State Room 4
  
Chris Stephenson  (Co-facilitator)  CSTA
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaming up to Change K-12 CS Education, One State-at-a-Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 4
  
Chris Stephenson  (Co-leader)  Computer Science Teachers Association
  Special Session: The CS10K Project: Mobilizing the Community to Transform High School Computing
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Chris Stephenson  (Co-leader)  Computer Science Teachers Association
  Special Session: Progress in Surfacing Computer Science in STEM
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Chris Stephenson  (Co-leader)  CSTA
  Special Session: NCATE Standards for Preparation of Secondary Computer Science Teachers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Marty Stepp  (Facilitator)  University of Washington
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Web Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Brittany Stewart  (Co-presenter)  UAB
  Poster: Analyzing the Similarity of Scratch Programs to Detect Plagiarism
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Michael Stewart  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Getting Algorithm Visualizations into the Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Kathryn Stolee  (Author)  University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  Paper: Expressing Computer Science Concepts Through Kodu Game Lab
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Jeffrey Stone  (Author)  Penn State University
  Paper: The Impact of Problem-Oriented Animated Learning Modules in a CS1-Style Course
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Meredith Stone  (Co-author)  Independent Evaluator
  Paper: Multidisciplinary Computer Science through Conducting Robots
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Paul Stout  (Co-author)  University of Utah
  Paper: Kinetic Art and Embedded Systems: A Natural Collaboration
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Robert Strader  (Co-author)  Stephen F. Austin State University
  Paper: Camps on a Shoestring: How We Survived a Summer
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Tomek Strzalkowski  (Co-author)  ILS Institute, SUNY Albany
  Paper: Nelson: A Low-Cost Social Robot for Research and Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Mandar Sudame  (Co-presenter)  UAB
  Poster: Programming By Voice with Scratch
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Wayne Summers  (Co-author)  Columbus State University
  Paper: Implementing a Computer Science Endorsement Program for Secondary School Teachers
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Jay Summet  (Co-presenter)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Poster: Students Believe Live Coding Helps Them Learn
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Kelvin Sung  (Co-author)  University of Washington, Bothell
  Paper: Teaching Introductory Programming with Popular Board Games
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A1
(room change)
  
Kelvin Sung  (Co-leader)  University of Washington Bothell
  Workshop: Workshop 5: Open Source and Freeware Tools for 3D Game Development Courses
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
Durga Suresh  (Facilitator)  Wentworth Institute of Technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Attention and Learning in the Computer Science Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Alan Sussman  (Co-leader)  University of Maryland
  Special Session: NSF/IEEE-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Joshua Swank  (Co-presenter)  UAB
  Poster: Analyzing the Similarity of Scratch Programs to Detect Plagiarism
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Elizabeth Sweedyk  (Author)  Harvey Mudd College
  Paper: Women Build Games, Seriously
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Nik Swoboda  (Author)  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
  Paper: An Introduction to AI Course with Guide Robot Programming Assignments
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Lixin Tao  (Co-leader)  Pace University
  Workshop: Workshop 27: Hands-on Teaching Modules for Secure Web Application Development
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Rahman Tashakkori  (Author)  Appalachian State University
  Paper: Early Participation of CS Students in Research
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Deborah Tatar  (Co-author)  Department of Computer Science, Virginia Tech
  Paper: Initial Experience with a Computational Thinking Course for Computer Science Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Deborah Tatar  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Encouraging Parallel Thinking through Explicit Coordination Modeling
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Blair Taylor  (Facilitator)  Towson University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Teaching Secure Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Blair Taylor  (Co-author)  Towson University
  Paper: Security in Computer Literacy- A Model for Design, Dissemination, and Assessment
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Brett Taylor  (Co-presenter)  The College of New Jersey
  Poster: Scrape: A Tool for Visualizing the Code of Scratch Programs
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Carol Taylor  (Co-leader)  Eastern Washington University
  Special Session: SIGCSE Special Project Showcase
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Harriet Taylor  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  Special Session: Understanding NSF Funding Opportunities
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Phyllis Tedford  (Co-author)  Texas A & M University, Corpus Christi
  Paper: Learning to Love Computer Science: Peer Leaders Gain Teaching Skill, Communicative Ability and Content Knowledge in the CS Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Ewan Tempero  (Co-author)  The University of Auckland
  Paper: CodeWrite: Supporting Student-Driven Practice of Java
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Josh Tenenberg  (Co-leader)  Univ. of Washington Tacoma
  Special Session: It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
James Teresco  (Presenter)  Siena College
  Poster: Graph Algorithms Using Highway Mapping Data and the Google Maps API
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Ermine Teves  (Author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Paper: Enhancing Participation and Education in CS through Guided Research Projects in Underserved Communities
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Allison Elliott Tew  (Co-author)  University of British Columbia
  Paper: Building a Community to Support HS CS Teachers: the Disciplinary Commons for Computing Educators
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Allison Elliott Tew  (Author)  University of British Columbia
  Paper: The FCS1: A Language Independent Assessment of CS1 Concepts
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Russell Thackston  (Co-leader)  Auburn University
  Workshop: Workshop 15: Basic 2D Graphics and Animation Concepts for iPhone/iPad Games
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Heather Thiry  (Co-author)  University of Colorado at Boulder
  Paper: Learning to Love Computer Science: Peer Leaders Gain Teaching Skill, Communicative Ability and Content Knowledge in the CS Classroom
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Lynda Thomas  (Co-author)  Aberystwyth University
  Paper: Can Graduating Students Design: revisited
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Alfred Thompson  (Facilitator)  Microsoft
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Creating a Game Development Course for Pre-Collegiate Schools
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 3
  
Kyle Thurow  (Co-author)  Marquette University
  Paper: Hands-On Networking Labs With Embedded Routers
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Nathaniel Titterton  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Workshop: Workshop 4: Explore, Customize, and Create: Getting Your Hands Dirty with UC Berkeley's Lab-Centric Curricula
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: State Room 1
  
Stephen Toub  (Co-author)  Microsoft
  Paper: Practical Parallel and Concurrent Programming
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Massood Towhidnejad  (Co-presenter)  Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
  Poster: Introducing Case Study Based Teaching in Computing Curricula
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Massood Towhidnejad  (Co-presenter)  Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  Poster: Inspire-CT: Vertically Integrated Student Teams
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Gloria Childress Townsend  (Facilitator)  DePauw University
  Birds-of-a-Feather: A Town Meeting: SIGCSE Committee on Expanding the Women-in-Computing Community
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Brian Trager  (Presenter)  National Technical Institute for the Deaf
  Poster: Impact of Direct Tutoring that utilizes visual learning and translations for Deaf Students
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Frances P. Trees  (Co-leader)  Drew University
  Workshop: Workshop 33: Teaching with Greenfoot - From development of material to delivery in the classroom
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 3:00 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 3
(room change)
  
Michael Trevisan  (Co-author)  Washington State University
  Paper: Online vs. Face-to-Face Pedagogical Code Reviews: An Empirical Comparison
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Joel Tully  (Co-presenter)  UAB
  Poster: Analyzing the Similarity of Scratch Programs to Detect Plagiarism
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Jane Turk  (Author)  La Salle University
  Paper: Computer Literacy as Life Skills for a Web 2.0 World
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Claude Turner  (Author)  Bowie State University
  Paper: Security in Computer Literacy- A Model for Design, Dissemination, and Assessment
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Scott Turner  (Author)  UNC Pembroke
  Paper: Student Attitudes and Motivation for Peer Review in CS2
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Luther A. Tychonievich  (Author)  University of Virginia
  Paper: Analysis of a CS1 Approach for Attracting Diverse and Inexperienced Students to Computing Majors
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Paul Tymann  (Facilitator)  Rochester Institute of Technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: AP CS A – Sharing teaching strategies and curricular ideas
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 3
  
Paul Tymann  (Panelist)  Rochester Institute of Technology
  Panel: Successful K-12 Outreach Strategies
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Joseph Urban  (Co-presenter)  Texas Tech University
  Poster: Inspire-CT: Vertically Integrated Student Teams
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Susan Urban  (Panelist)  Texas Tech University
  Panel: Top Issues in Providing Successful Undergraduate Research Experiences
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Tammy VanDeGrift  (Author)  University of Portland
  Paper: Experience Report: Getting Novice Programmers to THINK about Improving their Software Development Process
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Bradley Vander Zanden  (Co-author)  The University of Tennessee
  Paper: Two Experiments Using Learning Rate to Evaluate an Experimenter Developed Tool for Splay Trees
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Jonathan Varsanik  (Co-author)  MIT
  Paper: Overcoming Barriers among Israeli and Palestinian Students via Computer Science
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Mitzi Vernon  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Paper: Promoting Creativity in the Computer Science Design Studio
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A3
(room change)
  
Nicolas Viennot  (Co-author)  Columbia University
  Paper: Structured Linux Kernel Projects for Teaching Operating Systems Concepts
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Arto Vihavainen  (Author)  University of Helsinki, Department of Computer Science
  Paper: Extreme Apprenticeship Method in Teaching Programming for Beginners
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Loren Wagner  (Co-presenter)  The University of Findlay
  Poster: Increasing Security Awareness: The Next Level
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Gursimran Walia  (Author)  North Dakota State University
  Paper: Investigating the Effective Implementation of Pair Programming: An Empirical Investigation
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Henry Walker  (Moderator)  Grinnell College
  Panel: Successful K-12 Outreach Strategies
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Henry Walker  (Author)  Grinnell College
  Paper: Incorporating Social Issues of Computing in a Small, Liberal Arts College: A Case Study
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Henry Walker  (Co-leader)  Grinnell College
  Special Session: Role and Value of Quantitative Instruments in Gauging Student Perspectives in Computing Curriculum
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Jonathan Walz  (Co-author)  U. of Colorado - Boulder
  Paper: A Cluster For CS Education In The Manycore Era
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Yunfeng Wang  (Co-author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Multidisciplinary Computer Science through Conducting Robots
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Thomas Way  (Co-author)  Villanova University
  Paper: Cooperative Expertise For Multidisciplinary Computing
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
David Webb  (Co-author)  University of Colorado Boulder
  Paper: Recognizing Computational Thinking Patterns
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Heidi Webb  (Author)  Penn State University
  Paper: Exploring Careers While Learning Alice 3D: A Summer Camp for Middle School Girls
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Nick Webb  (Co-author)  ILS Institute, SUNY Albany
  Paper: Nelson: A Low-Cost Social Robot for Research and Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Nick Webb  (Presenter)  University at Albany, SUNY
  Poster: An Inter-Disciplinary Workshop Based On Social Robotics
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Chip Weems  (Co-leader)  University of Massachusetts
  Special Session: NSF/IEEE-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Richard Weiss  (Co-facilitator)  Evergreen State College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Undergraduate Information Security Curriculum Development
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: State Room 2
  
James Westall  (Co-author)  Clemson University
  Paper: TEXNH Trees: A New Course in Data Structures
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Thomas Whelan  (Co-author)  National University of Ireland, Maynooth
  Paper: Teaching Discrete Structures: A systematic review of the literature
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Christopher Whitehead  (Author)  Columbus State University
  Paper: Implementing a Computer Science Endorsement Program for Secondary School Teachers
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Barry Wilkinson  (Leader)  University of North Carolina Charlotte
  Workshop: Workshop 9: General purpose computing using GPUs: Developing a hands-on undergraduate course on CUDA programming
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 3
  
Cameron Wilson  (Co-leader)  Association for Computing Machinery
  Special Session: Progress in Surfacing Computer Science in STEM
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Cameron Wilson  (Co-leader)  Director of Public Policy Association for Computing Machinery
  Special Session: The CS10K Project: Mobilizing the Community to Transform High School Computing
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
David Wolber  (Author)  University of San Francisco
  Paper: App Inventor and Real-World Motivation
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Dallas A3
  
Matthew Wolf  (Co-facilitator)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Parallelism and Concurrency in the Curriculum
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Steven Wolfman  (Co-presenter)  University of British Columbia
  Poster: Revitalizing Labs: Lessons from 2.5 Years of Iterative Development and Assessment of Digital Logic Labs
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Ursula Wolz  (Facilitator)  The College of New Jersey
  Birds-of-a-Feather: What Makes a Good Scratch Program? Examining Structure and Style in Scratch Programs
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Ursula Wolz  (Moderator)  The College of New Jersey
  Panel: Scratching the Subject Surface: Infusing Computing into the K-12 Curriculum
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Ursula Wolz  (Author)  The College of New Jersey
  Paper: Cooperative Expertise For Multidisciplinary Computing
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Ursula Wolz  (Presenter)  The College of New Jersey
  Poster: Scrape: A Tool for Visualizing the Code of Scratch Programs
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Ursula Wolz  (Co-leader)  The College of New Jersey
  Workshop: Workshop 21: Computational art and creative coding: Teaching CS1 with Processing
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Ursula Wolz  (Leader)  The College of New Jersey
  Workshop: Workshop 1: Advanced Scratch: Computer Science Through Storytelling and Games
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A2
  
Michael Woods  (Co-leader)  Virginia Tech
  Workshop: Workshop 20: Reinvigorating CS1 with Creative Web 2.0 Programming
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D2
  
Anita Wright  (Co-facilitator)  Camden County College
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Report of Findings: ACM Summit on Computing Education at Community Colleges
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 4
  
Anita Wright  (Co-presenter)  Camden County College
  Poster: Major Challenges Facing Computing Programs at Community Colleges
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Michael Wrinn  (Co-facilitator)  Intel Corporation
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Parallelism and Concurrency in the Curriculum
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Yali Wu  (Co-author)  Florida International University
  Paper: Collaborative Web-Based Learning of Testing Tools in SE Courses
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
William Wulf  (Co-author)  University of Virginia
  Paper: IBCM: The Itty Bitty Computing Machine
  Time: Friday, March 11, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Dianna Xu  (Co-leader)  Bryn Mawr College
  Workshop: Workshop 21: Computational art and creative coding: Teaching CS1 with Processing
  Time: Friday, March 11, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star A3
  
Aman Yadav  (Author)  Purdue University
  Paper: Introducing Computational Thinking in Education Courses
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Timothy Yates  (Co-author)  St. Olaf College
  Paper: WebMapReduce: An accessible and adaptable tool for teaching map-reduce computing
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Timothy Yates  (Co-leader)  St. Olaf College
  Workshop: Workshop 12: Using map-reduce to teach parallel programming concepts across the CS curriculum
  Time: Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: City View 8
  
Jungsoon Yoo  (Author)  Middle Tennessee State University
  Paper: Can AlgoTutor change Attitudes toward Algorithms?
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Sung Yoo  (Co-author)  Middle Tennessee State University
  Paper: Can AlgoTutor change Attitudes toward Algorithms?
  Time: Friday, March 11, 10:45 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A2
  
Alison Young  (Facilitator)  Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: Sustainability and Computing Education
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 6:10 PM -- 7:00 PM
  Room: City View 5
  
Alison Young  (Facilitator)  Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology
  Birds-of-a-Feather: SIGCSE and the International Community
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 5:10 PM -- 6:00 PM
  Room: City View 7
  
Alison Young  (Presenter)  Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology
  Poster: Integrating “Soft Skills” into a Computing Degree
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 3:00 PM -- 12/30/1999 5:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Lian Yu  (Co-presenter)  School of Software and Microelectronics, Peking University
  Poster: Pacific Rim Summer School in Global Distributed Software Development
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Carol Zander  (Author)  University of Washington Bothell
  Paper: Can Graduating Students Design: revisited
  Time: Thursday, March 10, 1:45 PM -- 3:00 PM
  Room: Dallas D1
  
Julie Zelenski  (Co-leader)  Stanford University
  Special Session: Nifty Assignments
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 AM -- 9:45 AM
  Room: Lone Star A4
  
Sen Zhang  (Presenter)  SUNY College at Oneonta
  Poster: Building a Generator-Based Cyber Platform for Automating Production of PPT-Based Algorithm Visualization Teaching Materials
  Time: Friday, March 11, 12/30/1999 10:00 AM -- 12/30/1999 12:00 PM
  Room: Lone Star Preconvene
  
Ninger Zhou  (Co-author)  Purdue University
  Paper: Introducing Computational Thinking in Education Courses
  Time: Friday, March 11, 3:45 PM -- 5:00 PM
  Room: Dallas A1
  
Daniel Zingaro  (Co-author)  University of Toronto
  Paper: Reviewing CS1 Exam Question Content
  Time: Saturday, March 12, 10:55 AM -- 12:10 PM
  Room: Lone Star A1
(room change)