SIGCSE 2010 Program-at-a-Glance

Links to additional information about SIGCSE 2010

 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  7:00 AM to 5:00 PM
 
Session Type:
Pre-Symposium
Room:
102E
Qualitative Research Methods Workshop, Part 2
 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
 
Session Type:
Pre-Symposium
Room:
102A
Introducing Computing with Personal Robots—SIGCSE 2010 Edition (FULL)
Session Type:
Pre-Symposium
Room:
Hyatt: Executive CD
Department Chairs' Pre-Symposium Workshop
 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  8:00 AM to 5:30 PM
 
Location:
102B
Media Computation Pre-Symposium Workshop (FULL)
 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
 
Location:
103C
Humanitarian Free and Open Source Software (HFOSS) Symposium 2010: "Growing the Humanitarian FOSS Community"
 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
 
Location:
Hyatt: Lakeshore BC
Advancing Deaf and Hard of Hearing in Computing—New Frontiers
 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
 
Location:
Hyatt: Executive B
New Educators Roundtable
 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
 
Location:
102C
Microsoft Cloud Computing Pre-Symposium Workshop (FULL)
 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
 
Location:
102E
CONNECT student volunteer training
 
Wednesday, March 10, 2010  7:00 PM to 10:00 PM
 
Workshop: Room:
As Assigned
Workshops 1-14
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
 
Location:
Ballroom 104AB
2010 SIGCSE Award Winner
Sally Fincher, School of Computing, University of Kent
Useful Sharing
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
Exhibits and Break
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
NSF Showcase #1
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  10:45 AM to 12:00 PM
 
Paper Session: Room:
101B
Compilers and Languages
Paper Session: Room:
102AB
Diversity
Paper Session: Room:
201B
Computation and The Sciences
Paper Session: Room:
202AB
Curriculum Design
Panel Session: Room:
102C
Relevant Real-World Undergraduate Research Problems: Lessons from the NSF-REU Trenches
Panel Session: Room:
201CD
Building Bridges to Other Departments: Three Strategies
Special Session: Room:
202C
Variations on a Theme: Role of Media in Motivating Computing Education
Supporter Session: Room:
101CD
RESCHEDULED TO FRI 10:30AM, 202D:
Microsoft Supporter Session on
Teaching Compilers
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  12:00 PM to 1:45 PM
 
Session Type:
Tasty
Room:
103
First Timer's Lunch with
2010 SIGCSE Award Winner
Peter Denning, Naval Postgraduate School
What is Computation?
Session Type:
Tasty
Room:
On your own
Lunch
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
Student Research Poster Session
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  1:45 PM to 3:00 PM
 
Paper Session: Room:
101B
Capstones and Professional Development
Paper Session: Room:
102AB
Upper-Level Courses
Paper Session: Room:
201B
Concept Inventories
Paper Session: Room:
202AB
Spamming, Hacking, and Social Networks: Themes for Educating the Next Generation
Panel Session: Room:
102C
What Everyone Needs to Know About Computation
Special Session: Room:
201CD
Understanding NSF Funding Opportunities
Special Session: Room:
202C
A Service-Oriented Approach to Teaching CS/IS1
Supporter Session: Room:
101CD
Intel Supporter Session on
Gaming Architecture: Why Parallelism is Important
Supporter Session: Room:
202D
IBM Supporter Session on
Lessons from teaching teamwork w/Rational Team Concert and
Software for a Cause: A Discussion About Student Projs for Organizations in Need
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  3:00 PM to 3:45 PM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
Exhibits and Break
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
NSF Showcase #2
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
 
Paper Session: Room:
101B
Networks and Security
Paper Session: Room:
102AB
Course Design
Paper Session: Room:
201B
Coaching and Mentoring
Paper Session: Room:
202AB
Tools
Panel Session: Room:
102C
Comparing Alice, Greenfoot and Scratch
Panel Session: Room:
202C
Multicore Education: Pieces of the Parallel Puzzle
Special Session: Room:
201CD
Recognizing the Most Influential CS Education Papers
Supporter Session: Room:
101CD
Google Supporter Session on
Google Education: Introduction and Project Exhibitions
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
 
Birds-of-a-Feather Session: Room:
As Assigned
BoF Flock I
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  6:10 PM to 6:55 PM
 
Birds-of-a-Feather Session: Room:
As Assigned
BoF Flock II
 
Thursday, March 11, 2010  7:00 PM to 10:00 PM
 
Location:
Hilton: Crystal Ballroom etc
Reception
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
 
Location:
Ballroom 104AB
Keynote Speaker
Carl Wieman, Director, U. British Columbia and U. Colorado Boulder Science Education Initiatives
Science Education for the 21st Century: Using the Insights of Science to Teach/Learn Science
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
Exhibits and Break
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
NSF Showcase #3
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
 
Poster: Room:
Exhibit Hall 301A
Poster Session I
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  10:30 AM to 11:45 AM
 
Paper Session: Room:
101B
Philosophy
Paper Session: Room:
102AB
Concurrency
Paper Session: Room:
201B
Middle School Issues
Paper Session: Room:
202AB
Pairs and Partners
Panel Session: Room:
102C
Report on the Future of Computing Education Summit
Special Session: Room:
201CD
Surfacing Computer Science in STEM Education
Special Session: Room:
202C
If [FILL IN THE BLANK], You Might Be a Computational Thinker!
Supporter Session: Room:
101CD
Microsoft Supporter Session on
Getting Started with F#
Supporter Session: Room:
202D
Microsoft Supporter Session on
Teaching Compilers
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  11:45 AM to 1:30 PM
 
Session Type:
Tasty
Room:
103AB
Greenfoot Lunch
Session Type:
Tasty
Room:
On your own
Lunch Break
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
 
Session Type:
Tasty
Room:
103CDE
Alice Tea Party
Session Type:
Affiliated Event
Room:
102DE
UPE National Meeting
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  1:30 PM to 2:45 PM
 
Paper Session: Room:
101B
Games
Paper Session: Room:
102AB
Parallel Computing
Paper Session: Room:
201B
CS Education Research I
Paper Session: Room:
202AB
K-12 Instruction
Panel Session: Room:
102C
Novel Approaches to CS0 with App Inventor for Android
Panel Session: Room:
201CD
Effective Delivery of Computing Curriculum in Middle School - Challenges and Solutions
Special Session: Room:
202C
Re-imagining the First Year of Computing
Supporter Session: Room:
101CD
Intel Supporter Session on
Intel AtomTM Processors in Academia
Supporter Session: Room:
202D
Microsoft Supporter Session on
Evolution of the Windows Kernel Architecture—Win7 and Beyond
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  2:45 PM to 3:30 PM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
Exhibits and Break
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  2:45 PM to 4:15 PM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
NSF Showcase #4
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  2:45 PM to 4:45 PM
 
Poster: Room:
Exhibit Hall 301A
Poster Session II
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  3:30 PM to 4:45 PM
 
Paper Session: Room:
101B
Peers
Paper Session: Room:
102AB
Scratch
Paper Session: Room:
201B
Computer Organization
Paper Session: Room:
202AB
Teaching Gems
Panel Session: Room:
102C
Computational Thinking in High School Courses
Panel Session: Room:
201CD
Some Developments in Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Education Since Computing Curricula 2001
Panel Session: Room:
202C
Rediscovering the Passion, Beauty, Joy, and Awe: Making Computing Fun Again, part 3
Supporter Session: Room:
101CD
Google Supporter Session on
Google Education: Research, Faculty, Tools and Panel
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
 
Location:
201B
SIGCSE Business Meeting
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
 
Session Type:
Pre-Symposium
Room:
201CD
CCSC Business Meeting
 
Friday, March 12, 2010  7:00 PM to 10:00 PM
 
Workshop: Room:
As Assigned
Workshops 15-27
 
Saturday, March 13, 2010  8:30 AM to 10:10 AM
 
Paper Session: Room:
101B
Global Perspectives
Paper Session: Room:
102AB
CS Education Research II
Paper Session: Room:
201B
Assessment
Paper Session: Room:
202AB
Supporting Student Learning
Student Research Presentations: Room:
203B
Grad Student Research Competition
Student Research Presentations: Room:
203C
Ugrad Student Research Competition
Special Session: Room:
102C
Building an Online Educational Community for Algorithm Visualization
Special Session: Room:
201CD
The Development and Use of Scoring Rubrics
Special Session: Room:
202C
Nifty Assignments
 
Saturday, March 13, 2010  10:10 AM to 10:40 AM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
Exhibits and Break
 
Saturday, March 13, 2010  10:10 AM to 11:40 AM
 
Location:
Exhibit Hall 301A
NSF Showcase #5
 
Saturday, March 13, 2010  10:40 AM to 11:55 AM
 
Paper Session: Room:
101B
Operating Systems
Paper Session: Room:
102AB
Active Learning
Paper Session: Room:
201B
Programming Language Issues
Paper Session: Room:
202AB
Computing for the Social Good
Paper Session: Room:
203C
CS-1 Issues
Session Type:
Project Showcase
Room:
101CD
SIGCSE Special Projects Showcase
Panel Session: Room:
102C
Consultants on Systemic Reform for Gender Balance
Special Session: Room:
201CD
Interdisciplinary Computing Education for the Challenges of the Future
Special Session: Room:
202C
It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
Supporter Session: Room:
202D
Microsoft Supporter Session on
The Multi-core Landscape: New Technologies and Tools from Microsoft
 
Saturday, March 13, 2010  12:00 PM to 2:00 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom 104ABC
SIGCSE Luncheon
Michael Wrinn, Manager, Innovative Software Education, Intel Corporation
Suddenly, All Computing Is Parallel: Seizing Opportunity Amid the Clamor
 
Saturday, March 13, 2010  2:15 PM to 5:15 PM
 
Workshop: Room:
As Assigned
Workshops 28-39