SIGCSE 2007
Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education March 7-10, 2007
Northern Kentucky Convention Center and Cincinnati Marriott at RiverCenter
Covington, Kentucky, USA

Home Attendees Authors Reviewers Students Exhibitors and Sponsors Contact Us


Back to the SIGCSE 2007 Program

SIGCSE 2007  -- Listing by Titles


  
...But What Do the Top-Rated Schools Do? A Survey of Introductory Computer Science Curricula  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Leader: Daniel Garcia  (Co-leader)  University of California, Berkeley
  Leader: Jeffrey Forbes  (Leader)  Duke University
  
A Bayesian Analysis of the Impact of Competitive Learning on Introductory Computer Science Students  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: William Booth  (Presenter)  Baylor University
  
A Case for Smaller Class Size with Integrated Lab for Introductory Computer Science  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Dianne Raubenheimer  (Co-author)  North Carolina State University
  Author: Mladen Vouk  (Co-author)  North Carolina State University
  Author: Carolyn Miller  (Co-author)  North Carolina State University
  Author: Rachael Dwight  (Co-author)  North Carolina State University
  Author: Kristy Elizabeth Boyer  (Author)  North Carolina State University
  Author: Matthias Stallmann  (Co-author)  North Carolina State University
  
A Course in Software Development  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: Robert E. Noonan  (Author)  College of William and Mary
  Author: John R. Hott  (Co-author)  College of William and Mary
  
A Course on Simulation, Probability and Statistics  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Scott Anderson  (Author)  Wellesley College
  
A Formal Launch of an ACM SIG on Information Systems Education  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Salon I
  Facilitator: Paul Leidig  (Facilitator)  Grand Valley State University
  Facilitator: David Feinstein  (Co-facilitator)  Univ. of South Alabama
  
A Games First Approach To Teaching Introductory Programming  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Scott Leutenegger  (Author)  University of Denver
  Author: Jeffrey Edgington  (Co-author)  University of Denver
  
A Hands-on Environment for Teaching GPU Programming  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Author: Steve Cunningham  (Co-author)  Grinnell College
  Author: Mike Bailey  (Author)  Oregon State University
  
A Java Execution Simulator  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Steven Robbins  (Author)  University of Texas at San Antonio
  
A Media Computation Art Gallery and Discussion  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Facilitator: Barbara Ericson  (Co-facilitator)  College of Computing, Georgia Tech
  Facilitator: Mark Guzdial  (Facilitator)  College of Computing, Georgia Tech
  
A Mixed-method Evaluation of the Impact of Tablet PCs and DyKnow Software on Student Learning  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Terri Bonebright  (Co-presenter)  DePauw University
  Presenter: Dave Berque  (Presenter)  DePauw University
  
A Multidisciplinary Bioinformatics Minor  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Russel Bruhn  (Author)  University of Arkansas at Little Rock
  Author: Steven F. Jennings  (Co-author)  University of Arkansas at Little Rock
  
A Multi-Expertise Application-Driven Class  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Melissa Dark  (Co-author)  Purdue University
  Author: Cristina Nita-Rotaru  (Author)  Purdue University
  Author: Voicu Popescu  (Co-author)  Purdue University
  
A Novel Multidisciplinary Service Learning Program with a Computer Science Foundation  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Thomas Way  (Presenter)  Villanova University
  Presenter: Mary-Angela Papalaskari  (Co-presenter)  Villanova University
  Presenter: Kallie Nordengren  (Co-presenter)  Villanova University
  Presenter: Metzger Sue  (Co-presenter)  Villanova University
  
A Study of 2nd Career Teachers - What attracts them and how can you keep them?  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Robert Willhoft  (Presenter)  Roberts Wesleyan College
  
A Study of Algorithm Animations on Mobile Devices  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Eveline Nold  (Co-author)  Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg
  Author: Wolfgang Huerst  (Author)  Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg
  Author: Tobias Lauer  (Co-author)  Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg
  
A Tool for Facilitating Students' Construction of Proofs  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Hugh McGuire  (Presenter)  Grand Valley State University
  
A Town Meeting: SIGCSE Committee on Expanding the Women-in-Computing Community  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Facilitator: Gloria Childress Townsend  (Facilitator)  DePauw University
  Facilitator: Paula Gabbert  (Co-facilitator)  Furman University
  
A Useful Case-Study in Algorithmic Experimentation: Unexpected Timing Results for Heapsort  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Gerald Kruse  (Presenter)  Juniata College
  
A Visual Object-Oriented Programming Environment  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: Dave Feinberg  (Author)  The Harker School
  
Academic Service-Learning in the Introduction to Computer Science Core Course  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Yana Kortsarts  (Presenter)  Widener University
  
Accessibility  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1
  Facilitator: Katherine Deibel  (Facilitator)  University of Washington-Seattle
  Facilitator: Mary Anne Egan  (Co-facilitator)  Siena College
  Facilitator: Robert Siegfried  (Co-facilitator)  Adelphi University
  Facilitator: Brian Rosmaita  (Co-facilitator)  Hamilton College
  Facilitator: Robert Cohen  (Co-facilitator)  University of Massachusetts Boston
  
ACM-W's New Programs for Recruiting and Retaining Women in Computing  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Leader: Paula Gabbert  (Leader)  Furman University
  Leader: Joanne Cohoon  (Co-leader)  University of Virginia
  Leader: Gloria Townsend  (Co-leader)  DePauw
  Leader: Chris Stephenson  (Co-leader)  Computer Science Teachers Association
  Leader: Barbara Owens  (Co-leader)  Southwestern University
  Leader: Bettina Bair  (Co-leader)  Ohio State University
  
Active Learning Sheets for A Beginner's Course on Reasoning about Imperative Programs  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Author: Kung-Kiu Lau  (Author)  The University of Manchester
  
Algorithm Explorer: Visualizing Algorithms in a 3D Multimedia Environment  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Bradley Jensen  (Co-author)  University of North Texas
  Author: Erik Carson  (Co-author)  University of North Texas
  Author: Ian Parberry  (Co-author)  University of North Texas
  Author: Ian Parberry  (Author)  University of North Texas
  
Algorithm Visualization: A Report on the State of the Field  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Stephen H. Edwards  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  Author: Clifford A. Shaffer  (Author)  Virginia Tech
  Author: Matthew Cooper  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech
  
Alice Frenzy: An Interactive Group Activity  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Leader: James Caristi  (Leader)  Valparaiso University
  Leader: Stephen Cooper  (Co-leader)  St. Joseph's University
  Leader: Judy Mullins  (Co-leader)  University of Missouri - Kansas City
  
Alice, Middle Schoolers & The Imaginary Worlds Camps  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Joel Adams  (Author)  Calvin College
  
An Easy to Use Distributed Computing Framework  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9-10
  Author: Chuck Pheatt  (Author)  Emporia State University
  
An Initiative to Attract Students to Computing  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Leader: Andrew McGettrick  (Co-leader)  University of Strathclyde
  Leader: Heikki Topi  (Co-leader)  Bentley College
  Leader: Gordon Davies  (Leader)  ACM Education Board
  Leader: Lillian N. Cassel  (Co-leader)  Villanova University
  Leader: Bob Sloan  (Co-leader)  University of Illinois at Chicago
  
An Integrated Approach to Project Management through Classic CS III and Video Game Development  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Sarah Monisha Pulimood  (Co-author)  The College of New Jersey
  Author: Ursula Wolz  (Author)  The College of New Jersey
  
An Introduction to Computer Science for Non-majors Using Principles of Computation  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Thomas J. Cortina  (Author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  
An Introductory Course Format for Promoting Diversity and Retention  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Ballroom E
  Author: James Cohoon  (Author)  University of Virginia
  
Assessing Computer Science Programs: What Have We Learned  
  Session Type: Panel
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Moderator: John Impagliazzo  (Panelist)  Hofstra University
  Moderator: Bill Marion  (Moderator)  Valparaiso University
  Moderator: Barry Soroka  (Panelist)  Cal Poly Pomona
  Moderator: Caroline St. Clair  (Panelist)  North Central College
  Moderator: Deborah Whitfield  (Panelist)  Slippery Rock University
  
Assessing The Effects of Pair-Programming on Individual Ability: Results from the First Year of a Two-Year Study  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Louis Ziantz  (Co-presenter)  Dickinson College
  Presenter: Tim Wahls  (Co-presenter)  Dickinson College
  Presenter: Grant Braught  (Presenter)  Dickinson College
  
Assessing the Impact of Inking Technology in a Large Digital Design Course  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Tilman Wolf  (Author)  University of Massachusetts Amherst
  
Assessment and Accreditation: What works and what does not  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9
  Facilitator: Andrea Lobo  (Co-facilitator)  Rowan University
  Facilitator: Donald Sanderson  (Facilitator)  East Tennessee State University
  
Assessment of Student Learning Outcomes and the Software Design Life Cycle  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Patricia Joseph  (Presenter)  Slippery Rock University of PA
  Presenter: Deborah Whitfield  (Co-presenter)  Slippery Rock University of PA
  
BabyOS: A Fresh Start  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9-10
  Author: Xianglan Chen  (Co-author)  University of Science and Technology of China
  Author: Haifeng Liu  (Author)  University of Science and Technology of China
  Author: Yuchang Gong  (Co-author)  University of Science and Technology of China
  
Bioinformatics Algorithms in Introductory Bioinformatics Interdisciplinary Course  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Yana Kortsarts  (Presenter)  Widener University, Computer Science Department
  Presenter: Robert W. Morris  (Co-presenter)  Widener University, Biology Department, Chester
  
BlueJ Users Forum  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Salon II
  Facilitator: Michael Kolling  (Co-facilitator)  University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
  Facilitator: Ian Utting  (Facilitator)  University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
  Facilitator: John Rosenberg  (Co-facilitator)  Deakin University
  
Bridging the Conceptual Gap: Assessing the Impact on Student Attitudes toward Programming  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-2
  Author: Michael Wick  (Author)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  
Building an Autonomous Vehicle by Integrating Lego Mindstorms and a Web Cam  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Dan Stevenson  (Author)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Author: James Schwarzmeier  (Co-author)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  
Can Humanitarian Open-Source Software Development Draw New Students to CS?  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-7
  Author: Ralph Morelli  (Co-author)  Trinity College
  Author: Trishan DeLanerolle  (Co-author)  Trinity College
  Author: Heidi Ellis  (Author)  Trinity College
  Author: Jonathan Damon  (Co-author)  Trinity College
  Author: Jonathan Raye  (Co-author)  Trinity College
  
Can Lego robotics really boost interest in Computer Science?  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Kosuke Immamura  (Co-presenter)  Eastern Washington University
  Presenter: Carol Taylor  (Presenter)  University of Idaho
  
CASE Tools for Cleanroom Software Engineering  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Gabriel Ferrer  (Presenter)  Hendrix College
  
Clinical interviews and process-tracing methods in computer science education research  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Timothy Yuen  (Presenter)  University of Texas at Austin
  
Commonsense Computing: using student sorting abilities to improve instruction  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Robert McCartney  (Co-author)  University of Connecticut
  Author: Beth Simon  (Co-author)  University of California, San Diego
  Author: Tzu-Yi Chen  (Co-author)  Pomona College
  Author: Gary Lewandowski  (Co-author)  Xavier University
  Author: Kate Sanders  (Author)  Rhode Island College
  
Community College Challenges  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 2
  Facilitator: Donna Hiestand-Tupper  (Facilitator)  The Community College of Baltimore County - Essex
  Facilitator: Frank Lanzer  (Co-facilitator)  Anne Arundel Community College
  
Computational Thinking  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Conference I
  Facilitator: Peter Henderson  (Facilitator)  Butler University
  Facilitator: Jeannette Wing  (Co-facilitator)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Facilitator: Judith Gal-Ezer  (Co-facilitator)  Open University of Israel
  Leader: Peter Henderson  (Leader)  Butler University
  Leader: Orit Hazzan  (Co-leader)  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  Leader: Jeanette Wing  (Co-leader)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Leader: Thomas Cortina  (Co-leader)  Carnegie Mellon University
  
Computer Games as a Motivation for Design Patterns  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: Paul Gestwicki  (Author)  Ball State University
  
Computer Games in the Classroom, or, How to Get Perfect Attendance, Even at 8 AM  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Leader: John Goulden  (Co-leader)  Oklahoma City University
  Leader: Barry Burd  (Co-leader)  Drew University
  Leader: Kris Stewart  (Co-leader)  San Diego State University
  Leader: Michael Rogers  (Leader)  Millikin University
  Leader: Brian Ladd  (Co-leader)  SUNY Potsdam
  
Computer Science Unplugged++  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Lynn Lambert  (Co-presenter)  Christopher Newport University
  Presenter: Michael Fellows  (Co-presenter)  The University of Newcastle
  Presenter: Peter Henderson  (Presenter)  Butler University
  
Computer Theory With Objects  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Ronald Peterson  (Co-presenter)  Weber State University
  Presenter: Nicole Anderson  (Co-presenter)  Weber State University
  Presenter: Kirby McMaster  (Presenter)  Weber State University
  
Computing Education Oral History Project  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Facilitator: Vicki Almstrum  (Co-facilitator)  University of Texas
  Facilitator: Alison Young  (Facilitator)  Unitec new Zealad
  Facilitator: Barbara Owens  (Co-facilitator)  Southwestern University
  
Cooperative Learning in a Large-enrollment Introductory (Literacy level) Course  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Ryan McKenzie  (Co-presenter)  University of Kentucky
  Presenter: Debby Keen  (Presenter)  University of Kentucky
  
Creating an Open Certification Process  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Timothy Coulter  (Co-presenter)  Florida Institute of Technology
  Presenter: Cem Kaner  (Presenter)  Florida Institute of Technology
  
Creating Significant Learning Experiences in Introductory Artificial Intelligence  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Jason Fager  (Co-author)  University of Oklahoma
  Author: Amy McGovern  (Author)  University of Oklahoma
  
CS equals Programming Stereotype: Change Programming Contests to Broaden Views on CS  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Conference III
  Facilitator: David Voorhees  (Facilitator)  Le Moyne College
  
CS4HS: An Outreach Program for High School CS Teachers  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: Thomas J. Cortina  (Author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Author: Lenore Blum  (Co-author)  Carnegie Mellon University
  
Curriculum and Lab Renovations for Teaching Server-Based Computing  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Kai Qian  (Co-presenter)  Southern Polytechnic State University
  Presenter: Jigang Liu  (Co-presenter)  Metropolitan State University
  Presenter: Xiang Fu  (Co-presenter)  Georgia Southwestern State University
  Presenter: Lixin Tao  (Presenter)  Pace University
  
Data Structures: How much is that?  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Christian Trefftz  (Co-presenter)  Grand Valley State University
  Presenter: Greg Wolffe  (Presenter)  Grand Valley State University
  
Database Security  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Facilitator: Paul Wagner  (Co-facilitator)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Facilitator: Mario Guimaraes  (Facilitator)  Kennesaw State University
  
Day One of the Objects-First First Course: What to Do  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Leader: Don Slater  (Co-leader)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Leader: Mike Clancy  (Co-leader)  University of California at Berkeley
  Leader: Michael Goldweber  (Co-leader)  Xavier University
  Leader: Joseph Bergin  (Leader)  Pace University
  Leader: David Levine  (Co-leader)  St. Bonaventure University
  
Defense Against the Dark Arts: Using Computer Security to Teach Core Computer Science Concepts  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Jack Davidson  (Presenter)  University of Virginia
  Presenter: Jeff Zadeh  (Co-presenter)  Virginia State University
  Presenter: mark Bailey  (Co-presenter)  Hamilton College
  
Detecting Possible Software Plagiarism through Parse Tree Comparison  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Stephen Edwards  (Co-presenter)  Virginia Tech
  Presenter: Patrick Van Metre  (Presenter)  Virginia Tech
  
Developing Resources to Support a National Computer Science Curriculum for K-12  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Leader: Barbara Ericson  (Co-leader)  Georgia Tech
  Leader: Anita Verno  (Leader)  Bergen Community College
  Leader: Steve Cooper  (Co-leader)  Saint Josephs University
  Leader: Thomas Cortina  (Co-leader)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Leader: Bill Madden  (Co-leader)  Bergen Community College
  
Developing Security Checklists and Scorecards for CS Curriculum  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Blair Taylor  (Presenter)  Towson University
  Presenter: Shiva Azadegan  (Co-presenter)  Towson University
  
Development Environment for Teaching a Functional Programming Language: Functional Networked Integrated Environment (FUNNIE)  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Brian Howard  (Presenter)  DePauw University
  
Digital Support for Abductive Learning in Introductory Computing Courses  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Atanas Radenski  (Author)  Chapman University
  
Discrete Math With Programming: Better Together  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Nicole Anderson  (Co-author)  Weber.State University
  Author: Brian Rague  (Co-author)  Weber State University
  Author: Kirby McMaster  (Author)  Weber State University
  
Does the Understanding of Time Complexity Lead to the Understanding of Space Complexity?  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Tamar Vilner  (Co-presenter)  The Open University of Israel
  Presenter: Ela Zur  (Presenter)  The Open University of Israel
  
DrProject: A Software Project Management Portal to Meet Educational Needs  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Karen Reid  (Author)  University of Toronto
  Author: Gregory Wilson  (Co-author)  University of Toronto
  
Dynamic Object Viewers for Data Structures  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Dean Hendrix  (Co-author)  Auburn University
  Author: Larry Barowski  (Co-author)  Auburn University
  Author: Jhilmil Jain  (Co-author)  Auburn University
  Author: James Cross  (Author)  Auburn University
  
Eccles' Model of Achievement-Related Choices:The Case of Computer Science Studies in Israeli High Schools  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: Orit Hazzan  (Co-author)  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  Author: Larisa Eidelman  (Author)  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  
Education, Computers and Society  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Facilitator: Florence Appel  (Co-facilitator)  Saint Xavier University
  Facilitator: Joseph Oldham  (Facilitator)  Centre College
  
Educational Uses for VDE  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Michael Goldweber  (Presenter)  Xavier University
  Presenter: Renzo Davoli  (Co-presenter)  University of Bologna
  
Embracing the Social Relevance: Computing, Ethics and the Community  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-7
  Author: Chris Bennett  (Co-author)  University of Georgia
  Author: Tarsem Purewal  (Author)  University of Georgia
  Author: Frederick Maier  (Co-author)  University of Georgia
  
Engagement and Frustration in Programming Projects  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Erica Eddy  (Co-author)  University of Wisconsin - Parkside
  Author: Stuart Hansen  (Author)  University of Wisconsin - Parkside
  
Engaging Students In Formal Language Theory and Theory of Computation  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Author: Scott Sigman  (Author)  Drury University
  
Experiencing aspects of Games Programming in an Introductory Computer Graphics Class  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Author: Peter Shirley  (Co-author)  University of Utah
  Author: Becky Reed Rosenberg  (Co-author)  University of Washington, Bothell
  Author: Kelvin Sung  (Author)  University of Washington, Bothell
  
Experimental O/S Lab On A Dime  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Dennis Brylow  (Presenter)  Marquette University
  
Exploring the Potential of Mobile Phones for Active Learning in the Classroom  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Author: Michael Kelly  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: David Lindquist  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: Beth Simon  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: William Griswold  (Author)  UC San Diego
  Author: Tamara Denning  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: Roshni Malani  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  
Facilitated Student Discussions for Evaluating Teaching  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Michelle Craig  (Author)  University of Toronto
  
Food-First Computer Science: Starting The First Course Right with PB&J  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Samuel Rebelsky  (Author)  Grinnell College
  Author: Janet Davis  (Co-author)  Grinnell College
  
Forming a Women's Computer Science Support Group  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Ballroom E
  Author: Jon Beck  (Author)  Truman State University
  
Fourth Grade Computer Science  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Daniel Frost  (Author)  University of California, Irvine
  
Functional Video Scripting  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Luis Zuleta-Benavides  (Co-presenter)  Grinnell College
  Presenter: Samuel Rebelsky  (Presenter)  Grinnell College
  Presenter: Ian Young  (Co-presenter)  Grinnell College
  Presenter: Ian Lunderskov  (Co-presenter)  Grinnell College
  
Funding Opportunities in Computer Science Education at The National Science Foundation  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Leader: Harriet Taylor  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  Leader: Mark Burge  (Leader)  National Science Foundation
  Leader: Diana Burley  (Co-leader)  National Science Foundation
  
Games across the Curriculum: Can We Quantify Their Effectiveness?  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 8
  Facilitator: Daniel Cliburn  (Facilitator)  University of the Pacific
  
Gender Difference Trends in Computer Literacy of First-Year Students  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Ballroom E
  Author: Mark Hoffman  (Author)  Quinnipiac University
  Author: David Vance  (Co-author)  Quinnipiac University
  
Gender, Perceptions, and Reality: Technological Literacy Among First-Year Students  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Ballroom E
  Author: Jeffrey Stone  (Author)  Pennsylvania State University
  Author: Elinor Madigan  (Co-author)  Pennsylvania State University
  Author: Marianne Goodfellow  (Co-author)  Lebanon Valley College
  
Gendered Experiences of Computing Graduate Programs  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-7
  Author: J McGrath Cohoon  (Author)  University of Virginia
  
Give Students a Clue  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Joseph Bruce  (Co-author)  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  Author: Zachary Hayes  (Co-author)  George Fox University
  Author: David Hansen  (Author)  George Fox University
  Author: David Harrison  (Co-author)  George Fox University
  
Goal-Oriented Instruction of Computer Science Concepts-Demonstrated in the Logic Programming Paradigm  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Bruria Haberman  (Presenter)  Holon Inst. of Technology, and Weizmann Inst. of S
  
Groupwork Activities in Synchronous Online Classroom Spaces  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Matthew Bower  (Author)  Macquarie University
  
Having a BLAST: A Bioinformatics Project in CS2  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Pamela Cutter  (Author)  Kalamazoo College
  
Improving Secondary CS Education: Progress and Problems  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Mark Guzdial  (Co-author)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Author: Barbara Ericson  (Author)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Author: Maureen Biggers  (Co-author)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  
Increasing Student Retention in Computer Science through Research Programs for Undergraduates  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Peter Stephenson  (Author)  IMEDIA
  Author: Jean-Yves Hervé  (Co-author)  University of Rhode Island
  Author: Joan Peckham  (Co-author)  University of Rhode Island
  Author: Miguel Encarnação  (Co-author)  IMEDIA
  Author: Ron Hutt  (Co-author)  University of Rhode Island
  
InfoTraffic - Teaching Important Concepts of Computer Science and Math through Real-World Examples  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Ruedi Arnold  (Author)  ETH Zurich
  Author: Werner Hartmann  (Co-author)  PH Bern
  Author: Marc Langheinrich  (Co-author)  ETH Zurich
  
Instructional Applets for Computer Architecture Concepts  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Daniel Steven  (Co-presenter)  Blackburn College
  Presenter: Teresa Carrigan  (Presenter)  Blackburn College
  
Integrating BlackBerry Wireless Devices into Computer Programming and Literacy Courses  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Qusay Mahmoud  (Presenter)  University of Guelph
  Presenter: Allan Dyer  (Co-presenter)  University of Guelph
  
Integrating Cluster Computing into the Community College Computer Science Curriculum  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Robert Tureman  (Presenter)  Paul D. Camp Community College
  
Integrating Traditional and Agile Processes In The Classroom  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Robert Kessler  (Author)  University of Utah, School of Computing
  Author: Nathan Dykman  (Co-author)  University of Utah, School of Computing
  
Interactive Visualization for the Active Learning Classroom  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Author: Wayne Brown  (Co-author)  US Air Force Academy
  Author: Dino Schweitzer  (Author)  US Air Force Academy
  
Interdisciplinary Application Tracks in an Undergraduate Computer Science Curriculum  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-2
  Author: Eugene Lundak  (Co-author)  Winona State University
  Author: Tim Gegg-Harrison  (Co-author)  Winona State University
  Author: Joan Francioni  (Co-author)  Winona State University
  Author: Chi-Cheng Lin  (Author)  Winona State University
  Author: Mingrui Zhang  (Co-author)  Winona State University
  
Inter-University Software Engineering Using Web Services  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Adam Steele  (Co-author)  DePaul University
  Author: James Fenwick  (Author)  Appalachian State University
  Author: Xiaohong Yuan  (Co-author)  North Carolina A & T University
  Author: Barry Kurtz  (Co-author)  Appalachian State University
  Author: Christopher Ellsworth  (Co-author)  Appalachian State University
  Author: Xiaoping Jia  (Co-author)  DePaulUniversity
  
Investigating the Viability of Mental Models Held by Novice Programmers  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-2
  Author: Murray Wood  (Co-author)  The University of Strathclyde
  Author: John Ferguson  (Co-author)  The University of Strathclyde
  Author: Linxiao Ma  (Author)  The University of Strathclyde
  Author: Marc Roper  (Co-author)  The University of Strathclyde
  
It is Time to Review the SIGCSE Reviewing Process  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6
  Facilitator: Michael Goldweber  (Co-facilitator)  Xavier University
  Facilitator: Patricia Joseph  (Co-facilitator)  Slippery Rock University of PA
  Facilitator: Amruth Kumar  (Facilitator)  Ramapo College of New Jersey
  Facilitator: Paul Wagner  (Co-facilitator)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  
It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Leader: Robert McCartney  (Leader)  Univ. of CT
  Leader: Josh Tenenberg  (Co-leader)  Univ. of Washington, Tacoma
  Leader: Jonas Boustedt  (Co-leader)  Univ. of Gavle
  Leader: Titus Winters  (Co-leader)  Univ. of CA, Riverside
  
jGRASP: Using Dynamic Viewers to Teach Data Structures  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Salon II
  Facilitator: David Umphress  (Co-facilitator)  Auburn University
  Facilitator: Dean Hendrix  (Co-facilitator)  Auburn University
  Facilitator: James Cross  (Facilitator)  Auburn University
  
JLS: A Pedagogically Targeted Logic Design and Simulation Tool  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: David Poplawski  (Presenter)  Michigan Technological University
  
K-12/Higher Education Partnerships: What Can We Do for You?  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 5
  Facilitator: James Early  (Co-facilitator)  Purdue University
  Facilitator: Mindy Hart  (Facilitator)  Purdue University
  Facilitator: Dennis Brylow  (Co-facilitator)  Marquette University
  
Killer 'Killer Examples' for Design Patterns  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: Carl Alphonce  (Author)  University at Buffalo, State University of New Yor
  Author: Michael Caspersen  (Co-author)  University of Aarhus
  Author: Adrienne Decker  (Co-author)  University at Buffalo, State University of New Yor
  
Leveling the CS1 Playing Field  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Katie Siek  (Co-author)  University of Colorado at Boulder
  Author: Gloria Childress Townsend  (Author)  DePauw University
  Author: Suzanne Menzel  (Co-author)  Indiana University
  
Lightweight Preliminary Peer Review: Does in-class peer review make sense?  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Michael Kelly  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: David Lindquist  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: Roshni Malani  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: Tamara Denning  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: Beth Simon  (Co-author)  UC San Diego
  Author: William Griswold  (Author)  UC San Diego
  
LittleFe + BCCD + CSERD = Acme; Computational Science Education on the Move  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Paul Gray  (Co-presenter)  University of Northern Iowa
  Presenter: Tom Murphy  (Co-presenter)  Contra Costa College
  Presenter: Charlie Peck  (Presenter)  Earlham College
  Presenter: Alex Lemann  (Co-presenter)  Earlham College
  Presenter: Kevin Hunter  (Co-presenter)  Earlham College
  
Logo, Alice, et al., Oh My! Which graphical language to use in CS1?  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 5
  Facilitator: David J. Malan  (Facilitator)  Harvard University
  
Making Service Learning Accessible to Computer Scientists  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-7
  Author: Brian Rosmaita  (Author)  Hamilton College
  
Mathematical Reasoning in Computer Science  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Conference I
  Facilitator: Judith Gersting  (Co-facilitator)  University of Hawaii, Hilo
  Facilitator: Peter Henderson  (Co-facilitator)  Butler University
  Facilitator: William Marion  (Co-facilitator)  Valparaiso University
  Facilitator: Doug Baldwin  (Facilitator)  SUNY Geneseo
  
Mechanics of Undergraduate Research at Liberal Arts Colleges – Lessons Learned  
  Session Type: Panel
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Moderator: Ellen Walker  (Panelist)  Hiram College
  Moderator: David Musicant  (Panelist)  Carleton College
  Moderator: Doug Baldwin  (Panelist)  SUNY Geneseo
  Moderator: Amruth Kumar  (Moderator)  Ramapo College of New Jersey
  
MicroTiger: A Graphical Microcode Simulator with a Reconfigurable Datapath  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Muhammad Shaaban  (Co-author)  Rochester Institute of Technology
  Author: Brian VanBuren  (Author)  Rochester Institute of Technology
  
Mindstorms without Robotics: An Alternative to Simulations in Systems Courses  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Christopher Continanza  (Co-author)  Villanova University
  Author: Frank Klassner  (Author)  Villanova University
  
Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing in an Innovative Undergraduate Course  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Author: Jorge L. V. Barbosa  (Author)  Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos
  Author: Rodrigo M. Hahn  (Co-author)  Unisinos
  Author: Debora N. F. Barbosa  (Co-author)  Centro Universitario La Salle
  Author: Claudio F. R. Geyer  (Co-author)  Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
  
Motivating and Teaching Computational Thinking for First Year Students  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Seung-won Hwang  (Presenter)  POSTECH
  
Network Security Auditing as a Community-Based Learning Project  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9-10
  Author: Susan Lincke  (Author)  University of Wisconsin-Parkside
  
New Paradigms for Introductory Computing Courses  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Conference II
  Facilitator: Curt White  (Co-facilitator)  DePaul
  Facilitator: Steven Wolfman  (Facilitator)  University of British Columbia
  Facilitator: Charles Kelemen  (Co-facilitator)  Swarthmore
  Facilitator: Heidi Ellis  (Co-facilitator)  Trinity College
  Moderator: Heidi Ellis Ellis  (Panelist)  Trinity College
  Moderator: Curt White  (Panelist)  DePaul University
  Moderator: Charles Kelemen  (Panelist)  Swarthmore College
  Moderator: Elliot Koffman  (Moderator)  Temple University
  Moderator: Steven Wolfman  (Panelist)  University of British Columbia
  
New Thinking Needed!: Opening the Way for Alternatives to Current Gender and CS Research Approaches  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4
  Facilitator: Carol Frieze  (Facilitator)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Facilitator: Orit Hazzan  (Co-facilitator)  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  
Nifty Assignments  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Ballroom E
  Leader: Nick Parlante  (Leader)  Stanford Universityh
  
Non-Traditional Undergraduate Students Research Participation  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Xueqing Tang  (Presenter)  Governors State University
  
Note to Self: Make Assignments Meaningful  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Kelli Slaten  (Co-author)  North Carolina State University
  Author: Lucas Layman  (Author)  North Carolina State University
  Author: Laurie Williams  (Co-author)  North Carolina State University
  
NSF-DGE GK-12 Teaching Fellowships: Changing Student Perceptions about Computer Science  
  Session Type: Panel
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-7
  Moderator: Paul Gross  (Panelist)  Washington University
  Moderator: William Pottenger  (Panelist)  Lehigh University
  Moderator: Linda Sherrell  (Moderator)  University of Memphis
  Moderator: Chang Liu  (Panelist)  Ohio University
  
Open Source for Homework: Real Projects, Peer Reviewed  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Edward Gehringer  (Presenter)  North Carolina State University
  
Open Source Projects in Programming Courses  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Michela Pedroni  (Author)  Chair of Software Engineering, ETH Zurich
  Author: Manuel Oriol  (Co-author)  Chair of Software Engineering, ETH Zurich
  Author: Till Bay  (Co-author)  Chair of Software Engineering, ETH Zurich
  Author: Andreas Pedroni  (Co-author)  Institute of Neuropsychology, University of Zurich
  
Opening the Door of the Computer Science Classroom: The Disciplinary Commons  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-2
  Author: Sally Fincher  (Co-author)  University of Kent, Canterbury
  Author: Josh Tenenberg  (Author)  University of Washington, Tacoma
  
Outcomes-Based Computing Accreditation Criteria  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Leader: Stu Zweben  (Co-leader)  The Ohio State University
  Leader: Doris Lidtke  (Co-leader)  ABET, Inc.
  Leader: Han Reichgelt  (Co-leader)  Georgia Southern University
  Leader: Gayle Yaverbaum  (Leader)  Penn State Harrisburg
  
Patterns of Intelligences and Performance in Freshmen CS courses  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Victor Mungai  (Co-presenter)  Texas Southern University
  Presenter: Lila Ghemri  (Presenter)  Texas Southern University
  Presenter: Li Ma  (Co-presenter)  Texas Southern University
  
Pedagogy for Electronically Supported Classroom Interaction  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Salon I
  Facilitator: Dave Berque  (Co-facilitator)  DePauw University
  Facilitator: Beth Simon  (Co-facilitator)  UCSD
  Facilitator: Richard Anderson  (Facilitator)  University of Washington
  
Pep8CPU: A Programmable Simulator for a Central Processing Unit  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Ryan Okelberry  (Co-author)  Novell
  Author: J. Stanley Warford  (Author)  Pepperdine University
  
Performance analysis tools for novice programmers.  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Dustin Young  (Co-presenter)  St. Edward's University
  Presenter: Veronica Villa  (Co-presenter)  St. Edward's University
  Presenter: Sharon Weber  (Presenter)  St. Edward's University
  
Plagiarism Detection Using Feature-Based Neural Networks  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Michelle Craig  (Co-author)  University of Toronto
  Author: Vivek Lakshaman  (Co-author)  University of Toronto
  Author: Steve Engels  (Author)  University of Toronto
  
Podcasting Computer Science E-1  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Author: David J. Malan  (Author)  Harvard University
  
Preliminary Results from a Study of Problems Encountered by Novice Pair Programmers  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Brian Hanks  (Presenter)  Fort Lewis College
  
Professional Certifications in CS Undergraduate Programs  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 10
  Facilitator: Ariel Ortiz  (Facilitator)  Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de Mexico
  
Programming Studio: A Course for Improving Programming Skills in Undergraduates  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Samuel Kamin  (Co-author)  University of Illinois
  Author: michael woodley  (Author)  University of Illinois
  
Programming-Lite: A Dialog on Educating Computer Science Practitioners in a Flat World  
  Session Type: Panel
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Moderator: Robert Allen  (Panelist)  Drexel University
  Moderator: Michael Wick  (Moderator)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Moderator: David Klappholz  (Panelist)  Stevens Institute of Technology
  Moderator: Carol Zander  (Panelist)  University of Washington - Bothell
  
Qualtiy-Based Assessment: Experiences in Computer Science Education  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Suzanne Dietrich  (Presenter)  Arizona State University
  
RegeXeX: An Interactive System Providing Regular Expression Exercises  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Author: Eric Hardisty  (Author)  United States Naval Academy
  Author: Christopher Brown  (Co-author)  United States Naval Academy
  
Resurrecting the Applet Paradigm  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Eric Roberts  (Author)  Stanford University
  
Retaining freshmen interest in CS using collaborative courses and experiential learning  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Joanne Caniglia  (Co-presenter)  Eastern Michigan University
  Presenter: Krish Narayanan  (Presenter)  Eastern Michigan University
  
Retaining Majors Through the Introductory Sequence  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: Laurence Latour  (Co-author)  University of Maine
  Author: Roy Turner  (Co-author)  University of Maine
  Author: Elise Turner  (Author)  University of Maine
  Author: Erik Albert  (Co-author)  University of Maine
  
Revitalizing Computer Science Education by Teaching Digital Media as Science  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Jennifer Burg  (Presenter)  Wake Forest University
  
RobotStudio: A Modern IDE-based Approach to Reality Computing  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Author: Li Xu  (Author)  UMass Lowell
  
Science Unplugged: Making CS interesting and fun  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 7
  Facilitator: Michael Fellows  (Co-facilitator)  The University of Newcastle
  Facilitator: Leigh Ann Sudol  (Co-facilitator)  Fox Lane High School
  Facilitator: Lynn Lambert  (Facilitator)  Christopher Newport University
  
Scratch for Budding Computer Scientists  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: David J. Malan  (Author)  Harvard University
  Author: Henry H. Leitner  (Co-author)  Harvard University
  
SEED: A Suite of Instructional Laboratories for Computer Security Education  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9-10
  Author: Zhouxuan Teng  (Co-author)  Syracuse University
  Author: Wenliang Du  (Author)  Syracuse University
  Author: Ronghua Wang  (Co-author)  Syracuse University
  
Self-Sorting Objects  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Seth Bergmann  (Presenter)  Rowan University
  
Showing Students That We Care  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 10
  Facilitator: Edward Gehringer  (Facilitator)  North Carolina State University
  
SimpleDB: A Simple Java-Based Multiuser System for Teaching Database Internals  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9-10
  Author: Edward Sciore  (Author)  Boston College
  
Social Responsibility meets the Capstone Course: The E711 or 'I am OK' Phone Message Service  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Rebecca Grasser  (Co-presenter)  Lakeland Community College
  Presenter: Victor Matos  (Presenter)  Cleveland State University
  
Software Frameworks as Didactic Tool: an Example  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: RICCARDO MASSARELLI  (Presenter)  Istituto Tecnico Industriale, Cesena, Italy
  
Software-Defined Radio for Undergraduate Projects  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Leah Acker  (Co-author)  Grove City College
  Author: William Birmingham  (Author)  Grove City College
  
Speaking of Software: Case studies in software communication  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Charles Wallace  (Presenter)  Michigan Technological University
  Presenter: Anne Mareck  (Co-presenter)  Michigan Technological University
  Presenter: Thomas Vosecky  (Co-presenter)  Michigan Technological University
  
Squint: Barely Visible Library Support for CS1  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Thomas Murtagh  (Author)  Williams College
  
Status Report of the SIGCSE Committee on Teaching Computer Science Research Methods  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Friday, March 9, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Leader: Hilary Holz  (Leader)  California State University, East Bay
  Leader: William Joel  (Co-leader)  Western Connecticut State University
  Leader: Anne Applin  (Co-leader)  Ithaca College
  
Status Report on the SIGCSE Committee on Models for Evaluating Faculty Scholarship  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Leader: Shmuel Fink  (Co-leader)  Touro College
  Leader: Keith Olson  (Co-leader)  Utah Valley State College
  Leader: Gerald Kruse  (Leader)  Juniata College
  
Strategy for Teaching Business Intelligence for CS and IS  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9
  Facilitator: Solomon Negash  (Facilitator)  Kennesaw State University
  Facilitator: Ying Xie  (Co-facilitator)  Kennesaw State University
  
Student Direction Interviews: Fighting Plagiarism in CS1 Courses  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Brian Kokensparger  (Presenter)  Creighton University
  
Student IMPACT: A Programming Contest Alternative  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Mary Anne Egan  (Presenter)  Siena College
  Presenter: Jim Matthews  (Co-presenter)  Siena College
  
Student's Perceptions of Integrating Written Reflections into Continuous Assessment in CS  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Mats Daniels  (Co-presenter)  Uppsala University
  Presenter: Lars-Ake Larzon  (Co-presenter)  Uppsala University
  Presenter: Arnold Pears  (Presenter)  Uppsala University
  
Students Teaching Students: Incorporating Presentations into a Course  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Douglas Dankel  (Author)  University of Florida
  Author: Jonathan Ohlrich  (Co-author)  University of Florida
  
Subverting the Fundamentals Sequence: Using Version Control to Enhance Course Management  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Lisa Kaczmarczyk  (Co-author)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Author: Curtis Clifton  (Author)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Author: Michael Mrozek  (Co-author)  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  
Sundials in the Shade: recruiting and retaining women in undergraduate computer science programs  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Facilitator: Diana Palsetia  (Co-facilitator)  University of Pennsylvania
  Facilitator: Rita Powell  (Facilitator)  University of Pennsylvania
  Facilitator: David Matuszek, PhD  (Co-facilitator)  University of Pennsylvania
  Facilitator: Jean Griffin  (Co-facilitator)  Univerisity of Pennsylvania
  
Supporting Active Learning and Example Based Instruction with Classroom Technology  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Valentin Razmov  (Co-author)  University of Washington
  Author: Craig Prince  (Co-author)  University of Washington
  Author: K.M. Davis  (Co-author)  UCSD
  Author: Ruth Anderson  (Co-author)  University of Washington
  Author: Richard Anderson  (Author)  University of Washington
  Author: Natalie Linnell  (Co-author)  University of Washington
  
Tablet PC Programming in the Artificial Intelligence Curriculum  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Jeffrey Popyack  (Presenter)  Drexel University
  
Tablet PC Video based Hybrid Coursework in Computer Science: Report from a Pilot Project  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Ricardo Vilalta  (Co-author)  University of Houston
  Author: Chang Yun  (Co-author)  University of Houston
  Author: Venkat Subramaniam  (Co-author)  University of Houston
  Author: Olin Johnson  (Co-author)  University of Houston
  
Taking Students Out for a Ride: Using a Board Game to Teach Graph Theory  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Darren Lim  (Author)  Siena College
  
Teaching Alice in Hawaii: Cultural Perspectives  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: H. Keith Edwards  (Co-presenter)  University of Hawaii at Hilo
  Presenter: Judith Gersting  (Presenter)  University of Hawaii at Hilo
  
Teaching Compiler Construction and Language Design  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Author: Martin Ruckert  (Author)  Munich University of Applied Sciences
  
Teaching Experiences With a Virtual Network Laboratory  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9-10
  Author: Ken Wong  (Author)  Washington University in St. Louis
  Author: Jonathan Turner  (Co-author)  Washington University in St. Louis
  Author: Tilman Wolf  (Co-author)  University of Massachusetts Amherst
  Author: Sergey Gorinsky  (Co-author)  Washington University in St. Louis
  
Teaching Graphics with the OpenGL Shading Language  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Author: Darren Fitzpatrick  (Co-author)  University of California, Santa Cruz
  Author: Jerry Talton  (Author)  Stanford University
  
Teaching GUI in Operating Systems Courses  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Lior Shamir  (Presenter)  Michigan Tech
  
Teaching Students Java Bytecode using Lego Mindstorms  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Michael Jipping  (Author)  Hope College
  Author: Brian O'Neill  (Co-author)  Saint Joseph's University
  Author: Christoper Padilla  (Co-author)  University of Hartford
  Author: Cameron Calka  (Co-author)  Hope College
  
Teaching Students to Build Well Formed Object-oriented Methods through Refactoring  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: Sara Stoecklin  (Co-author)  Florida State University
  Author: Suzanne Smith  (Author)  East Tennessee State University
  Author: Catharina Serino  (Co-author)  North Carolina Central University
  
Teaching Tips We Wish They'd Told Us Before We Started  
  Session Type: Panel
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Moderator: Stuart Reges  (Panelist)  University of Washington
  Moderator: Owen Astrachan  (Panelist)  Duke University
  Moderator: Daniel Garcia  (Moderator)  University of California, Berkeley
  Moderator: Nick Parlante  (Panelist)  Stanford University
  
Teaching Track Faculty in CS  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4
  Facilitator: Don Slater  (Facilitator)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Facilitator: Dan Garcia  (Co-facilitator)  University of California at Berkeley
  
Teaching Visual Basic.NET Using Multimedia  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Michael McMillan  (Presenter)  Pulaski Technical College and Univ. of Arkansas at
  
Teaching With Alice  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Facilitator: Stephen Cooper  (Co-facilitator)  Saint Joseph's University
  Facilitator: Don Slater  (Co-facilitator)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Facilitator: Wanda Dann  (Facilitator)  Ithaca College
  
Technically Speaking: Fostering the Communication Skills of Computer Science and Mathematics Students  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Lewis Ludwig  (Co-author)  Denison University
  Author: Jessen Havill  (Author)  Denison University
  
TEXNH: Trial Phase for the New Curriculum  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-2
  Author: Robert Geist  (Author)  Clemson University
  Author: James Westall  (Co-author)  Clemson University
  Author: Timothy Davis  (Co-author)  Clemson University
  Author: Sarah Matzko  (Co-author)  Clemson University
  
Textbooks for Computer Forensic Courses  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Larry Gottschalk  (Co-presenter)  Metropolitan State University
  Presenter: Jigang Liu  (Presenter)  Metropolitan State University
  Presenter: Kuodi Jian  (Co-presenter)  Metropolitan State University
  
The Automata and Formal Language Course: Its Central Role in the Computer Science Undergraduate Curriculum  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6
  Facilitator: Rakesh Verma  (Co-facilitator)  University of Houston
  Facilitator: Michal Armoni  (Facilitator)  Weizmann Institute of Science
  
The Computing Ontology Project Computing Education Application  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Leader: Robert Sloan  (Co-leader)  University of Illinois at Chicago
  Leader: Gordon Davies  (Co-leader)  ACM Education Board
  Leader: Andrew McGettrick  (Co-leader)  University of Strathclyde
  Leader: Heikki Topi  (Co-leader)  Bentley College
  Leader: Lillian Cassel  (Leader)  Villanova University
  
The Current Crisis in Computing: What Are the Real Issues?  
  Session Type: Special Session
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Leader: Lillian Cassel  (Co-leader)  Villanova University
  Leader: Eric Roberts  (Co-leader)  Stanford University
  Leader: Mark Guzdial  (Co-leader)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Leader: Andrew McGettrick  (Leader)  University of Strathclyde
  
The Current State of the Advanced Placement Computer Science Program  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 8
  Facilitator: Tracy Ishman  (Co-facilitator)  Plano West Senior High School
  Facilitator: Donald Allen  (Co-facilitator)  Troy High School
  Facilitator: Ann Shen  (Co-facilitator)  Bishop Strachan School
  Facilitator: Laurie White  (Facilitator)  Mercer University
  Facilitator: David Reed  (Co-facilitator)  Creighton University
  
The Development and Deployment of a Multi-User, Remote Access Virtualization System for Networking, Security, and System Administration Classes  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9-10
  Author: Charles Border  (Author)  Rochester Institute of Technology
  
The Ideal, The Perceived, The Reality: K-12 Computer Science Curricula  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Conference III
  Facilitator: Donald Allen  (Co-facilitator)  Troy High School
  Facilitator: David L . Burkhart  (Co-facilitator)  West Muskingum Middle School
  Facilitator: Frances P. Trees  (Facilitator)  Drew University
  
The Paradigm Shift from Procedural to Object Oriented: A Case Study  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Tamar Vilner  (Presenter)  The Open University of Israel
  Presenter: Ela Zur  (Co-presenter)  The Open University of Israel
  Presenter: Judith Gal-Ezer  (Co-presenter)  The Open University of Israel
  
The Suitability of Kinesthetic Learning Activities for Teaching Distributed Algorithms  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-3
  Author: Scott Pike  (Co-author)  Texas A&M University
  Author: Paolo Sivilotti  (Author)  The Ohio State University
  
The Use of Wiki's in Undergraduate CS Courses  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 7
  Facilitator: Robert Willhoft  (Facilitator)  Roberts Wesleyan College
  
The Virtual Tele-TASK Professor---Semantic Search in Recorded Lectures  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Christoph Meinel  (Co-author)  Hasso-Plattner-Institut
  Author: Serge Linckels  (Author)  Hasso-Plattner-Institut
  Author: Naouel Karam  (Co-author)  Hasso-Plattner-Institut
  Author: Stephan Repp  (Co-author)  Hasso-Plattner-Institut
  
Threads(TM): How to restructure a computer science  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-2
  Author: Mark Guzdial  (Co-author)  College of Computing, Georgia Tech
  Author: Merrick Furst  (Author)  College of Computing, Georgia Tech
  Author: Charles Isbell  (Co-author)  College of Computing, Georgia Tech
  
Threshold Concepts in Computer Science: do they exist and are they useful  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 11:00 AM -- 12:40 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-2
  Author: Jonas Boustedt  (Co-author)  Hogskolan i Gavle
  Author: Mark Ratcliffe  (Co-author)  University of Wales, Aberystwyth
  Author: Robert McCartney  (Author)  University of Connecticut
  Author: Carol Zander  (Co-author)  University of Washington, Bothell
  Author: Anna Eckerdal  (Co-author)  Uppsala University
  Author: Kate Sanders  (Co-author)  Rhode Island College
  Author: Jan Erik Mostrom  (Co-author)  Umea University
  
Through the Looking Glass: Teaching CS0 with Alice  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Stacey Ecott  (Co-author)  Tufts University
  Author: Leanne Hirshfield  (Co-author)  Tufts University
  Author: Kris Powers  (Author)  Tufts University
  
Towards a Syllabus Repository for Computer Science Courses  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Xiaoyan Yu  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech Computer Science
  Author: Manuel Perez-Quinones  (Co-author)  Virginia Tech Computer Science
  Author: William Cameron  (Co-author)  Villanova University
  Author: Manas Tungare  (Author)  Virginia Tech Computer Science
  Author: GuoFang Teng  (Co-author)  Villanova University
  
Treisman Workshops and Student Performance in CS  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Author: Kristofer Martin  (Co-author)  University of Washington, Tacoma
  Author: Donald Chinn  (Author)  University of Washington, Tacoma
  Author: Catherine Spencer  (Co-author)  University of Washington, Tacoma
  
Trends in Computer Science Capstone Courses  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Facilitator: John Gudenas  (Facilitator)  Aurora University
  
UML Tools: What is their Role in Undergraduate Computer Science Courses?  
  Session Type: Panel
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6-8
  Moderator: David Klappholz  (Panelist)  Stevens Institute of Technology
  Moderator: Valerie Harvey  (Panelist)  Robert Morris University
  Moderator: Manuel Perez-Quinones  (Panelist)  Virginia Tech
  Moderator: Dick Gayler  (Moderator)  Kennesaw State University
  
Using a Commodity GPU in an Undergraduate Parallel Computing Course  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Joshua Steinhurst  (Presenter)  Saint Mary's College of Maryland
  Presenter: Thorsten Scheuermann  (Co-presenter)  Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
  
Using Blender and the Blender Gamekit with Python in CS2  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Adrian German  (Presenter)  Indiana University Bloomington
  
Using Games While Keeping Traditional Outcomes in CS1-3  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Jessica Bayliss  (Presenter)  Rochester Institute of Technology
  
Using Google Hacking to Enhance Defense Strategies  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9-10
  Author: Lisa Lancor  (Co-author)  Southern Connecticut State University
  Author: Lisa Lancor  (Author)  Southern Connecticut State University
  Author: Robert Workman  (Co-author)  Southern Connecticut State University
  
Using Interdisciplinary Bioinformatics Undergraduate Research to Recruit and Retain Computer Science Students  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Author: Brent Buckner  (Co-author)  Truman State University
  Author: Diane Janick-Buckner  (Co-author)  Truman State University
  Author: Jon Beck  (Author)  Truman State University
  Author: Olga Nikolova  (Co-author)  Iowa State University
  
Using Live Projects Without Pain: The Development of the Small Project Support Center at Radford University  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Ed Oakes  (Co-author)  Radford University
  Author: Joseph Chase  (Author)  Radford University
  Author: Sean Ramsey  (Co-author)  Radford University
  
Using Virtual Characters in Personalized Recommendation  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: John A. Campbell  (Co-author)  University College London
  Author: Elisa Boff  (Co-author)  Universidade de Caxias do Sul and Universidade Fed
  Author: Eliseo Reategui  (Author)  Universidade de Caxias do Sul
  
Using Windows Academic Program material in the Classroom  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 5:45 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 2
  Facilitator: Arkady Retik  (Facilitator)  Microsoft
  Facilitator: Dave Probert  (Co-facilitator)  Microsoft
  
Visualizing Trends in Student Performance Across Computer Science Courses  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 8:30 AM -- 10:10 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1-2
  Author: Penny Rheingans  (Co-author)  University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  Author: Dana Wortman  (Author)  University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  
Weaving CS into CS1: A Doubly Depth-first Approach  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 4:00 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Thomas Murtagh  (Author)  Williams College
  
Web-based editable Java tutorials  
  Session Type: Poster
  Time: Friday, March 9, 3:15 PM -- 5:15 PM
  Room: Exhibit Hall 1
  Presenter: Roxanne Canosa  (Co-presenter)  Rochester Institute of Technology, Computer Scienc
  Presenter: Axel Schreiner  (Presenter)  Rochester Institute of Technology, Computer Scienc
  
Web-based Tools for Active Learning in Information Theory  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4-5
  Author: Mohamed Hamada  (Author)  University of Aizu
  
Which Pointer Errors Do Students Make?  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Author: Bruce Weide  (Author)  Ohio State University
  Author: Timothy Long  (Co-author)  Ohio State University
  Author: Joseph Hollingsworth  (Co-author)  Indiana University Southeast
  Author: Bruce Adcock  (Co-author)  Ohio State University
  Author: Wayne Heym  (Co-author)  Ohio State University
  Author: Paolo Bucci  (Co-author)  Ohio State University
  
Wkshp 1: Planning and Executing Real Projects for Real Clients Courses  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1
  Leader: David Klappholz  (Co-leader)  Stevens Institute of Technology
  Leader: Ken Modesitt  (Co-leader)  Indiana University - Purdue University Ft. Wayne
  Leader: Vicki Almstrum  (Leader)  University of Texas at Austin
  
Wkshp 10: Teaching Cognitive Robotics with Tekkotsu  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 10
  Leader: David S. Touretzky  (Leader)  Carnegie Mellon University
  Leader: Andrew B. Williams  (Co-leader)  Spelman College
  Leader: Ethan J. Tira-Thompson  (Co-leader)  Carnegie Mellon University
  
Wkshp 11: Software Security  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1
  Leader: Rose Shumba  (Co-leader)  Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  Leader: Charles Frank  (Co-leader)  Northern Kentucky University
  Leader: James Walden  (Leader)  Northern Kentucky University
  
Wkshp 12: Using the Java Task Force Packages  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 5
  Leader: Scott Grissom  (Co-leader)  Grand Valley State University
  Leader: Robb Cutler  (Co-leader)  The Harker School
  Leader: Eric Roberts  (Leader)  Stanford University
  
Wkshp 13: TRAVELS IN DNA LAND -- APPROACHING DNA SEQUENCE ANALYSIS THROUGH WORD PLAY  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Leader: Betsey Dyer  (Co-leader)  Wheaton College
  Leader: Mark LeBlanc  (Leader)  Wheaton College
  
Wkshp 14: Teaching Object-Oriented Programming in Python  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4
  Leader: Michael H Goldwasser  (Leader)  Saint Louis University
  Leader: David Letscher  (Co-leader)  Saint Louis University
  
Wkshp 15: Peer Led Team Learning in Computer Science  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 2
  Leader: Barbara Ryder  (Co-leader)  Rutgers University
  Leader: Susan Horwitz  (Leader)  University Wisconsin Madison
  Leader: Steve Huss-Lederman  (Co-leader)  Beloit College
  
Wkshp 16: Teaching Objects First in an Enlightening, Exciting Manner  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6
  Leader: David Gries  (Leader)  Computer Science, Cornell University
  
Wkshp 17: A Hands-on Exploration of Educational Robotics  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Ballroom D
  Leader: Zachary Dodds  (Leader)  Harvey Mudd College
  Leader: Douglas Blank  (Co-leader)  Bryn Mawr College
  
Wkshp 18: Ruby on Rails  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 8
  Leader: Barry Burd  (Leader)  Drew University
  
Wkshp 19: Computer Security Essentials (Part 2): Intrusion Detection and System Defense  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9
  Leader: Paul Wagner  (Leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Leader: Daren Bauer  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Leader: Thomas Paine  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Leader: Andrew Phillips  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Leader: Jason Wudi  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  
Wkshp 2: Cooperative Learning for CS1: Making It Work in Your Classroom  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 2
  Leader: Leland Beck  (Leader)  San Diego State University
  Leader: Alexander Chizhik  (Co-leader)  San Diego State University
  
Wkshp 20: Teaching with Alice and Media Computation  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Ballroom B
  Leader: Wanda Dann  (Co-leader)  Ithaca College
  Leader: Barbara Ericson  (Co-leader)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  Leader: Stephen Cooper  (Leader)  Saint Joseph's University
  
Wkshp 21: Demystifying and Degeekifying Computing through K-12 Outreach  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Ballroom A
  Leader: Suzanne Menzel  (Leader)  Indiana University
  Leader: Samantha Foley  (Co-leader)  Indiana University
  Leader: Katie Siek  (Co-leader)  University of Colorado
  
Wkshp 22: Automatically Grading Programming Assignments with Web-CAT  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 10
  Leader: Stephen Edwards  (Leader)  Virginia Tech, Dept. of Computer Science
  Leader: Manuel Perez-Quinones  (Co-leader)  Virginia Tech, Dept. of Computer Science
  
Wkshp 23: Active Teaching With Toys, Games, Stories, and Play  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Leader: Shannon Pollard  (Leader)  Elon University
  Leader: Robert Duvall  (Co-leader)  Duke University
  Leader: Judith Hromcik  (Co-leader)  Arlington High School
  
Wkshp 24: Teaching Human Aspects of Software Engineering  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 7
  Leader: Orit Hazzan  (Leader)  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  
Wkshp 25: Active and Cooperative Learning Techniques for Computer Science Education  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Friday, March 9, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Ballroom E
  Leader: Jeffrey McConnell  (Leader)  Canisius College
  
Wkshp 26: Object Think: Thinking Like an OO Programmer  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1
  Leader: Joseph Bergin  (Leader)  Pace University
  
Wkshp 27: Using Microsoft .NET in the IS/CS Curriculum  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9
  Leader: Joe Hummel  (Co-leader)  Lake Forest College
  Leader: Mike Morrison  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  Leader: Joline Morrison  (Leader)  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  
Wkshp 28: Multimedia Projects for CS1 and CS2 in Java  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Leader: Barbara Ericson  (Leader)  Georgia Institute of Technology
  
Wkshp 29: Developing Algorithm Visualizations for Computer Science Instruction  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4
  Leader: Myles McNally  (Co-leader)  Alma College
  Leader: Thomas Naps  (Leader)  University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh
  Leader: Scott Grissom  (Co-leader)  Grand Valley State University
  
Wkshp 3: What's the Difference: Assessing the Impact of Your Efforts  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 7
  Leader: Lecia Barker  (Leader)  University of Colorado
  
Wkshp 30: Teaching Machine Language Basics to Intro Students in Just One Week  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 5
  Leader: David G. Kay  (Leader)  University of California, Irvine
  
Wkshp 31: AJAX  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6
  Leader: Barry Burd  (Leader)  Drew University
  
Wkshp 32: Introducing Pair Programming into Your Classroom  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 7
  Leader: Lucas Layman  (Co-leader)  North Carolina State University
  Leader: Laurie Williams  (Leader)  North Carolina State University
  
Wkshp 33: Secure Programming: Buffer Overflows and Other Common Mistakes  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 8
  Leader: Charles Frank  (Co-leader)  Northern Kentucky University
  Leader: Rose Shumba  (Co-leader)  Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  Leader: James Walden  (Leader)  Northern Kentucky University
  
Wkshp 34: Using Magic to Teach Computer Science  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 2
  Leader: Thomas Way  (Leader)  Villanova University
  
Wkshp 35: HarambeNet: Introducing Computer Science through the Modeling and Analysis of Social Networks  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Saturday, March 10, 3:30 PM -- 6:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 10
  Leader: Owen Astrachan  (Co-leader)  Duke University
  Leader: Jeffrey Forbes  (Leader)  Duke University
  
Wkshp 4: Multimedia Projects for CS1 in Python  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 4
  Leader: Mark Guzdial  (Leader)  College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technol
  
Wkshp 5: A Hands-On Approach to Mathematical Proof  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 5
  Leader: Doug Ensley  (Leader)  Shippensburg University
  Leader: David Hastings  (Co-leader)  Shippensburg University
  
Wkshp 6: Learning to program with Alice  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 6
  Leader: Stephen Cooper  (Leader)  Saint Joseph's University
  Leader: Wanda Dann  (Co-leader)  Ithaca College
  
Wkshp 7: Programming With Greenfoot (Or: Introducing Java Via Games And Simulations)  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 3
  Leader: Michael Kolling  (Leader)  University of Kent
  
Wkshp 8: Introducing LEGO MindStorms NXT and its Use in CS Education  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 8
  Leader: Pamela Lawhead  (Co-leader)  University of Mississippi
  Leader: Frank Klassner  (Co-leader)  Villanova University
  Leader: Myles McNally  (Leader)  Alma College
  
Wkshp 9: Computer Security Essentials (Part 1): System Footprinting and Vulnerability Assessment  
  Session Type: Workshop
  Time: Wednesday, March 7, 7:00 PM -- 10:00 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 9
  Leader: Daren Bauer  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Leader: Paul Wagner  (Leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Leader: Andrew Phillips  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Leader: Thomas Paine  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  Leader: Jason Wudi  (Co-leader)  University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  
Working in a Small Department  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Meeting Rm 1
  Facilitator: Cathy Bareiss  (Facilitator)  Olivet Nazarene University
  
Working with Pedagogical Patterns in PACT: Initial Applications and Observations  
  Session Type: Paper
  Time: Friday, March 9, 10:30 AM -- 11:45 AM
  Room: Ballroom C
  Author: John Canny  (Co-author)  UC Berkeley
  Author: Michael Clancy  (Co-author)  UC Berkeley
  Author: Andy Carle  (Author)  UC Berkeley
  
Writing in Computer Science Education  
  Session Type: Birds-of-a-Feather
  Time: Thursday, March 8, 6:45 PM -- 7:30 PM
  Room: Marriott - Conference II
  Facilitator: David Herscovici  (Co-facilitator)  Quinnipiac University
  Facilitator: Elinor Madigan  (Co-facilitator)  Pennsylvania State University
  Facilitator: Mark Hoffman  (Facilitator)  Quinnipiac University
  Facilitator: Jeffrey Stone  (Co-facilitator)  Pennsylvania State University


This page generated Sunday, November 23, 2014