SIGCSE 2006

Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education

SIGCSE 2006 Program-at-a-Glance

Links to additional information about SIGCSE 2006
 • http://www.cs.rit.edu/~sigcse06/ Home Page
 • Program listing by title for all sessions.
 • Program listing by presenter for all sessions.

Wednesday, March 1, 2006  7:00 PM to 11:00 PM
 
Location:
326 and 331
CCSC Meetings
 
Wednesday, March 1, 2006  7:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Workshops: Room:
As Assigned
Workshops 1-11
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
 
Location:
Grand Ballroom A-F
Can't Sing, Can't Act, Can Dance a Little
(On Choosing the Right Dance Partners)
Rich Pattis, Carnegie Mellon University
2006 SIGCSE Award Winner for Outstanding Contributions for CS Education
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
Coffee Break & Exhibits
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  10:30 AM to 11:45 AM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
NSF Showcase
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  10:30 AM to 11:45 AM
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom K
Gender Issues
Paper Session: Room:
335 A
Security
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom G
Programming Languages
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom J
Classroom Management
Special Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom L
Recentering Computer Science
Panel Session: Room:
335 C
Do LEGO MindStorms Robots have a Future in CS Education?
Panel Session: Room:
340 AB
Accessibility and Computer Science Education
Vendor Session: Room:
335 B
Vendor Session
Thursday, March 2, 2006  11:45 AM to 2:00 PM
 
Location:
Grand Ballroom A
First Timers' Lunch
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  11:45 AM to 2:00 PM
 
Location:
On your own.
Lunch
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
Student Research Poster Session
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  2:00 PM to 3:15 PM
Paper Session: Room:
335 A
CS0 and CS-related Courses
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom G
Networks
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom K
Compilers
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom J
Communication Skills
Special Session: Room:
340 AB
Outcomes-Based Computing Accreditation Criteria
Special Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom L
The ACM Java Task Force: Final Report
Panel Session: Room:
335 C
Service-Learning Projects: Opportunities and Challenges
Vendor Session: Room:
335 B
Vendor Session
Thursday, March 2, 2006  3:15 PM to 4:00 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
Coffee Break & Exhibits
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  4:00 PM to 5:15 PM
Paper Session: Room:
335 A
Active Learning in Introductory CS Courses
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom K
Distance Education
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom J
Interdisciplinary Curriculum
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom G
Assessment
Panel Session: Room:
335 C
Are They Learning What {We Think} We Are Teaching
Special Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom L
A Comprehensive Representation of the Computing and Information Disciplines
Panel Session: Room:
340 AB
Automata Theory - Its Relevance to Computer Science Students and Course Contents
Vendor Session: Room:
335 B
Vendor Session
Thursday, March 2, 2006  5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
 
Location:
As Assigned
BOF Session I
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  6:45 PM to 7:30 PM
 
Location:
As Assigned
BOF Session II
 
Thursday, March 2, 2006  7:45 PM to 10:00 PM
 
Location:
Minute Maid Park
SIGCSE Reception - Hors d'oeuvres
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
 
Location:
Grand Ballroom A-F
Lifetime Service Award:
Joyce Currie Little, Towson University

Working Together to Improve K-12 Computer Science Education
Robb Cutler, Chair CSTA
Chris Stephenson, Executive Director CSTA
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
Coffee Break & Exhibits
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
Faculty Poster Session I
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
NSF Showcase
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  10:30 AM to 11:45 AM
Paper Session: Room:
335 A
Active Learning
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom G
Undergraduate Research
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom H
Architecture
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom I
Software Engineering - Testing
Special Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom L
Final Oral Report of the SIGCSE Committee on the Implementation of a Discrete Mathematics Course
Panel Session: Room:
335 C
Multi-disciplinary Research in the Computing Disciplines
Panel Session: Room:
340 AB
Teaching Computer Graphics Without Raster-Level Algorithms
Vendor Session: Room:
335 B
Vendor Session
Friday, March 3, 2006  11:45 AM to 2:00 PM
 
Location:
On Your Own
Lunch Break
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
NSF Showcase
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  2:00 PM to 3:15 PM
Paper Session: Room:
335 A
Accessibility
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom G
CS1/CS2
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom H
Operating Systems Courseware
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom I
Discrete Mathematics
Panel Session: Room:
335 C
Animation and Visualization in the Curriculum: Opportunities, Challenges, and Successes
Special Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom L
CyberTech-ITEST: An NSF-Funded Initiative to Attract and Prepare Underrepresented Students for Tomorrow's Careers in the Computing Sciences
Panel Session: Room:
340 AB
Educational Response to Offshore Outsourcing
Vendor Session: Room:
335 B
Vendor Session
Friday, March 3, 2006  2:00 PM to 3:15 PM
 
Location:
336 AB
SIGCSE Special Projects Showcase
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  3:15 PM to 4:00 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
Coffee Break & Exhibits
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  3:15 PM to 5:15 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
Faculty Poster Session II
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  4:00 PM to 5:15 PM
Paper Session: Room:
335 A
Emerging Instructional Technology
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom G
Object-Oriented Programming
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom H
Graphics and Visualization
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom I
Theory
Special Session: Room:
340 AB
Growl - Roar - Are We Ready for Tiger
Panel Session: Room:
335 C
Digital Gaming as a Vheicle for Learning
Special Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom L
Successful Approaches to Teaching Introductory Computer Science Courses with Python
Vendor Session: Room:
335 B
Vendor Session
Friday, March 3, 2006  5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
 
Location:
Grand Ballroom G
SIGCSE Business Meeting
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
 
Location:
Grand Ballroom G
CCSC Business Meeting
 
Friday, March 3, 2006  7:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Workshops: Room:
As Assigned
Workshops 12-24
 
Saturday, March 4, 2006  8:30 AM to 10:10 AM
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom I
CS Education Research
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom H
Algorithms
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom G
Recruitment and Retention
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom L
Software Engineering
Special Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom K
Computing Curricula 2005: The Overview Report
Panel Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom J
Cooperative Learning: Beyond Pair Programming and Team Projects
Panel Session: Room:
329
Non-Traditional Projects in the Undergraduate AI Course
Student Research Presentations: Room:
336 AB (undergrad)
337 AB (grad)
ACM Student Research
Saturday, March 4, 2006  10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
NSF Showcase
 
Saturday, March 4, 2006  10:10 AM to 11:00 AM
 
Location:
Ballroom of the Americas
Coffee Break & Exhibits
 
Saturday, March 4, 2006  11:00 AM to 12:40 PM
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom I
Curriculum Issues in CS1/CS2
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom G
Ethics in CS Education
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom L
Computer Games in the Curriculum
Paper Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom H
Artificial Intelligence
Panel Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom K
Research Experience for Undergraduates: Rewarding and Fun
Special Session: Room:
Grand Ballroom J
Nifty Assignments
Panel Session: Room:
329
Tools for Teaching Introductory Programming: What works
Vendor Session: Room:
336 AB
Vendor Session
Saturday, March 4, 2006  12:40 PM to 3:00 PM
 
Location:
Grand Ballroom A-F
SIGCSE Luncheon and Concluding Address

Make it Look Real, Make it Look Cool!
Bill LaBarge, Senior Technical Director,
SONY Pictures Imageworks
 
Saturday, March 4, 2006  3:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Workshops: Room:
As Assigned
Workshops 25-37